English (Paleontology; Reptiles and Amphibians)
Crocodylus cataphractus
CONT: In Africa too the abundant crocodilian remains that are present in the fossil-rich formations of the Great Rift Valley demonstrate that the population of such animals was quite varied until well into Quaternary times. In addition to forms that are now extinct both the Nile crocodile(Crocodylus niloticus) and the West African long-snouted crocodile(Crocodylus cataphractus) were already present at the beginning of the Quaternary.
French (Paléontologie; Reptiles et amphibiens)
Crocodylus cataphractus [masculine noun]
CONT: En Afrique aussi, les restes abondants trouvés dans les couches fossilifères de la grande vallée d'effondrement qui traverse l'Est du continent montrent que jusque dans le Quaternaire les Crocodiliens y étaient très variés. En plus de formes aujourd'hui éteintes, aussi bien le Crocodile du Nil (Crocodylus niloticus) que le crocodile à museau allongé (Crocodylus cataphractus) étaient déjà présents au début du Quaternaire.