English (Federal Administration; Special-Language Phraseology)
approval by resolution [correct]
CONT: The appointment of the President shall be made by commission under the Great Seal after approval by resolution of the Senate and House of Commons. [Public Service Modernization Act, 2003]
French (Administration fédérale; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
approbation par résolution [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le gouverneur en conseil nomme les commissaires; dans le cas du président, il procède à la nomination par commission sous le grand sceau, après approbation par résolution du Sénat et de la Chambre des communes. [Loi sur la modernisation de la fonction publique, 2003].