English (Thermodynamics; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
Beckmann thermometer [correct]
DEF: A special form of mercury thermometer, possessing, because of its large bulb, great sensitivity but small range; used to measure small temperature changes with great precision.
French (Thermodynamique; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
thermomètre de Beckmann [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Thermomètre sensible destiné à mesurer de faibles différences de température.