English (Lichens)
lichen species [correct]
CONT: Sulfur dioxide damage to epiphytic lichens is well-known and has long been studied. It seems that the sensitivity of some of the lichen species is great enough to cause damage at concentrations tolerable to most other plants, including conifer trees. The economic value of the lichens is as a rule not great, and their main direct importance is that they may be used as indicators.
French (Lichens)
espèce lichénique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les travaux de HAWKSWORTH et ROSE (1970) ont permis l'établissement d'une échelle de sensibilité des espèces lichéniques vis-à-vis de la pollution atmosphérique. En France, c'est seulement depuis une dizaine d'années que la détection et l'estimation de la pollution atmosphérique acide à partir des lichens ont été réalisées dans diverses régions.