English (Scientific Instruments; Analytical Chemistry; Atomic Physics)
ionization detector [correct]
DEF: [A] family of related detectors [which] is based upon changes in the conductivity of electricity through gases arising as a result of the presence of charged particles and ions in the gas. These ions may be created by combustion (as in the flame ionization detector), transfer of energy (in the argon detector), or by ß ionization (in the cross-section and electron capture detectors).
OBS: The first detector of this series that was developed was the cross-section detector although the most widely used is the flame ionization detector. Their great popularity rests in their wide applicability and high sensitivity.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Chimie analytique; Physique atomique)
détecteur à ionisation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Détecteur de rayonnement qui utilise l'ionisation dans son volume utile.
Spanish (Instrumentos científicos; Química analítica; Física atómica)
detector de ionización [masculine noun]
OBS: Para la cromatografía de fase gaseosa.