English (Chemical Engineering)
thermoplastic starch [correct]
OBS: Biodegradable Coatings for Thermoplastic Starch... Starch can be used alone and in combination with other biodegradable polymers to make many useful articles. Starch absorbs water rapidly when it comes into direct contact with it. By absorbing water, the physical properties of the starch-based articles are changed. By coating the starch-based articles with water resistant biodegradable polymers such as poly(lactic acid), poly(hydroxybuterate-co-valerate) and polycaprolacton, the starch-based articles do not absorb water as fast as uncoated articles. The coated articles’ physical properties do not change as much as uncoated ones after direct contact with water. The coatings used in this study do not adhere well enough to the starch-based articles for commercial use. Polymer coatings for starch-based articles show great promise in alleviating some of the water sensitivity associated with these types of products.
French (Génie chimique)
amidon thermoplastique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Autres bioplastiques de 2e génération, l'amidon thermoplastique de Feruzzi et le Novon de la société américaine Warner Lambert, deux produits contenant plus de 60% d'amidon biodégradable.