English (Indigenous Arts and Culture)
turtle rattle [correct]; turtle shell rattle [correct]
DEF: Complete shell and skin of a snapping-turtle, 12-14 inches long, with head and neck stretched and held by stick splints to form a handle.
OBS: This rattle is usually beaten edgewise on a bench placed midway between the fires in the Longhouse. It is used formally in the Great Feather Dance and in the performances of the Wooden false Face Society.
French (Arts et culture autochtones)
hochet carapace de tortue [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le chanteur principal et son assistant s'assoient d'ordinaire sur un banc et battent le rythme avec l'extrémité en bois d'un hochet en corne de vache sur le corps d'un hochet carapace de tortue. Les hochets carapace de tortue sont beaucoup plus larges et plus lourds que les hochets en corne de vache, donc il se peut qu'il n'y ait pas de hochet carapace de tortue lors des rassemblements. Dans ces cas-là, les musiciens utilisent parfois le banc lui même comme instrument.