English (Dyes and Pigments (Industries); Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
Colour Index Substance [correct]
CONT: Colour Index Substances. The NDSL [Non-domestic Substances List] includes some CAS Registry Numbers for which the CA Index Name is the Colour Index Name as specified in the Colour Index (Third Edition).
OBS: The Colour Index is the standard reference work published jointly by the Society of Dyers and Colourists in Great Britain and the American Association of Textile Chemists and Colorists in the USA with the cooperation of manufacturers in many other countries. Part I of this Index classifies dyes and pigments according to usage while Part II classifies them according to chemical constitution.
French (Teintures et pigments (Industries); Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
substance du Colour Index [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Substances du Colour Index. Pour certains numéros de registre de CAS, le nom de l'index CA qui apparaît sur la LES [Liste extérieure des substances] est le nom du Colour Index tel que répertorié dans le Colour Index (troisième édition).
OBS: "Colour Index" : Ouvrage de référence à l'intention des fabricants et utilisateurs de colorants publié par la Society of Dyers and Colourists avec l'aide de l'American Association of Textile Chemists and Colorists.