English (Types of Glass)
polychromatic glass [correct]
CONT: Dr. Stookey [chemist] continued to find new uses for glass. Among them, the discovery of machinable glass, and polychromatic glass that produced full-color images when exposed to light and heat.
CONT: There are two layers of glass mounted in each wall section. The outer layer is thick glass onto which text and graphics have been etched. The inner layer of glass is specially manufactured polychromatic glass, also known as LCD glass due to the layer of liquid crystal diode film that is laminated between two sheets of standard glass. When a small amount of electrical current is applied to the LCD film, it changes instantly from opaque to transparent, a feature that has been used to great effect in a number of other installations.
French (Sortes de verre)
verre polychromatique [masculine noun]