English (Fire Detection; Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment; Extinguishing Agents)
cornice sprinkler [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Where the overhang of the cornice is too great to bring the pipe supplying the cornice sprinklers within 15 in. opf the wooden wall, a separate line of pipe should be provided for the window sprinklers protecting the wall.
OBS: cornice sprinkler: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Détection des incendies; Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies); Agents extincteurs)
extincteur automatique de corniche [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Lorsque que des corniches en bois font saillie d'au plus 30 po (760 mm) au-dessus des fenêtres, les extincteurs automatiques de corniche peuvent être alimentés par le même tuyau qui dessert les extincteurs automatiques de fenêtre.
OBS: extincteur automatique de corniche : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).