English (Motorized Sports; Motorcycles and Snowmobiles)
B12 snowmobile [correct]; B12 [correct]; B-12 snowmobile [correct]; B-12 [correct]; twelve-passenger snowmobile [correct, see observation]
CONT: Birth of the B12 snowmobile. Through 1941, Joseph-Armand perfects a new snowmobile called the B12, which receives a patent on June 23, 1942. This new version of the snowmobile seats 12 passengers and features a longer, more aerodynamic profile than the B7 snowmobile. The launch of the B12 snowmobile meets with great success, and orders increase. But momentum is short-lived, halted prematurely by Canada's declaration of war.
CONT: He [Joseph-Armand Bombardier] started production of a large, enclosed, seven-passenger snowmobile in 1937, the B-7, and introduced another enclosed twelve-passenger model, the B-12, in 1942. ... The B-12 had a flathead in-line six cylinder engine from Chrysler industrial, and 2,817 units were produced until 1951. It was used in a lot of applications, such as ambulances, Canada Post vehicles, winter "school buses," forestry machines and even army vehicles in World War II.
CONT: Discover the B-12 Snowmobile Experience, in Cap-Saint-Ignace. Onboard a B-12 snowmobile, one of the first all-terrain vehicles for communal transportation, and designed at the end of the 1940’s by Armand Bombardier, Ornitour offers you a guided ride through the heart of the beautiful Chaudière-Appalaches region. Expand your understanding on several subjects including the forest, the history of the area, biology and the various bird habitats.
OBS: twelve-passenger snowmobile: based on the term "seven-passenger snowmobile" found in a reliable source.
French (Sports motorisés; Motos et motoneiges)
autoneige B12 [correct, feminine noun]; B12 [correct, masculine noun]; autoneige B-12 [correct, feminine noun]; B-12 [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Naissance de l'autoneige B12. Au cours de 1941, Joseph-Armand met au point une nouvelle autoneige, désignée B12, qui fera l'objet d'un brevet d'invention le 23 juin 1942. D'une capacité de 12 passagers, cette autoneige présente un profil allongé qui lui donne une allure plus aérodynamique que celle de l'autoneige B7. Dès sa sortie, l'autoneige B12 connaît un grand succès et les commandes se multiplient. Cet élan sera, cependant, freiné par l'entrée en guerre du Canada.
CONT: À bord d'une autoneige B-12, un des premiers véhicules tout-terrain destiné au transport en commun, et conçu à la fin des années '40 par Armand Bombardier, Ornitour vous offre une ballade guidée au cœur de la nature de la région Chaudière-Appalaches.