English (Military Strategy)
war of conquest [correct]
CONT: Quickly completed wars of conquest can be worth the risk and many rising empires have used this type of war to great economic effect.
French (Stratégie militaire)
guerre de conquête [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les guerres de conquête rapidement menées à terme peuvent en valoir la peine, et de nombreux empires en montée y ont eu recours pour produire un énorme effet économique.