English (Aeroindustry)
great-circle navigation [correct]
CONT: The [FMS-90] equipment can also be used for great-circle navigation when operating in the VOR/DME mode : the computer draws a great circle track between the specified departure and destination points, and all the pilot has to do is to tune to selected VOR stations along this route; the FMS-90 can compute offsets from any one of the 5, 700 VOR/DME entries, of which the coordinates can be stored in its memory.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
navigation orthodromique
CONT: Le FMS-90 peut également servir à la navigation orthodromique en mode VOR/DME: le calculateur établit la route orthodromique entre les points de départ et de destination indiqués et il suffit au pilote de s'accorder sur les stations VOR choisies le long de cette route; le FMS-90 peut calculer les décalages par rapport à n'importe lequel des 5700 points VOR/DME, dont les coordonnées peuvent être stockées dans sa mémoire.