English (Medical and Hospital Organization; Collaboration with WIPO)
patient follow-up [correct]
CONT: Patient medical devices often have limited resources and most IMDs [implantable medical devices] have tightly-constrained processing, storage, and power resources. Nevertheless, long-term patient medical devices must store up to three to twelve months of patient data between follow-up sessions. Frequently, to maximize available resource utilization, only one set of patient measures are recorded per day and are averaged weekly to compress data storage overhead. As a result, patient follow-up can be artificially restricted by the data actually captured. For instance, the monitoring features enabled by a patient medical device can potentially limit the scope of medical review and evaluation by filtering out transient but medically significant events.
OBS: patient follow-up : designation validated by a Canadian subject-matter expert from the Centre for Interdisciplinary Research in Rehabilitation of Greater Montreal and the Université de Montréal
French (Organisation médico-hospitalière; Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
suivi des patients [correct, masculine noun]; suivi du patient [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] il est souhaitable de mettre en place un suivi des patients en dehors de l'hôpital lorsque cela s'avère possible. La télémédecine qui est une pratique médicale à distance peut faire partie de la solution. La recherche menée ici porte donc sur une analyse des caractéristiques nécessaires d'un système de production et de transmission de données de suivi à distance des patients dans un contexte de télémédecine et leur intégration dans un système d'information pour l'aide à la décision.
OBS: suivi des patients; suivi du patient : désignations validées par un spécialiste canadien du Centre de recherche interdisciplinaire en réadaptation du Montréal métropolitain et de l'Université de Montréal.
Spanish (Organización médica y hospitalaria; Colaboración con la OMPI)
seguimiento del paciente [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] se ha diseñado e implementado una plataforma que incluye una aplicación web para el seguimiento de los pacientes y supervisión de los pacientes por parte del equipo clínico, y una [aplicación] para los pacientes para su propio seguimiento. [...] la plataforma genera alarmas y recompensas en función de los datos introducidos. Estas propuestas permiten mejorar la productividad del personal sanitario, la toma de decisiones y el seguimiento del paciente, incluso de manera diaria y semanal.