English (Human Diseases - Various; Collaboration with WIPO)
chronic disease management [correct]; CDM [correct]
CONT: Chronic disease management (CDM) is a systematic approach for coordinating health care interventions and communication at the individual, organizational, regional or national level. ... CDM programs organize care in multidisciplinary programs with many components, using a proactive approach that focuses on the whole course of a chronic disease. They incorporate the coordination of health care, pharmaceutical or social interventions designed to improve outcomes. It recognizes that a systematic approach is an optimal and cost-effective way of providing health care.
OBS: chronic disease management; CDM : designations validated by Canadian subject-matter experts from the Vitalité Health Network, and from the Université de Montréal and the Centre for Interdisciplinary Research in Rehabilitation of Greater Montreal.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
gestion des maladies chroniques [correct, feminine noun]; gestion de maladies chroniques [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] une prise en charge efficace des personnes atteintes d'une maladie chronique repose sur la mise en place d'un continuum de soins et de services intégrés dans le temps et dans l'espace, en raison de la complexité des problèmes et du caractère multidimensionnel des besoins de santé de ces personnes. Le recours à la télésanté constitue une réponse potentielle aux défis posés par la gestion des maladies chroniques [...]
OBS: gestion des maladies chroniques; gestion de maladies chroniques : désignations validées par des spécialistes canadiens du Réseau de santé Vitalité ainsi que de l'Université de Montréal et du Centre de recherche interdisciplinaire en réadaptation du Montréal métropolitain.
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas varias; Colaboración con la OMPI)
manejo de enfermedades crónicas [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] uno de los avances más importantes que podemos distinguir es la telemedicina, la cual se ha introducido para hacer frente a la distancia entre especialista-paciente a fin de obtener un acceso rápido a los conocimientos médicos y atención de salud adecuada. El principal objetivo es desarrollar soluciones para apoyar el manejo de enfermedades crónicas como la diabetes y las enfermedades pulmonares y cardíacas.