English (Medical and Hospital Organization; Collaboration with WIPO)
in-hospital monitoring [correct]; in-patient monitoring [correct]
CONT: Hospitals provide certain types of medical care to many patients that cannot be performed in a home environment. This is often the case with specific illnesses, surgeries, and other medical procedures that require a high level of monitoring of the patient. When medical conditions improve to the point that only occasional monitoring is required, patients can be released from the hospital or medical facility. ... Embodiments of the present invention provide methods for customized medical monitoring that may allow early release of many patients from a hospital setting that would normally require in-hospital monitoring.
OBS: in-hospital monitoring; in-patient monitoring : designations validated by a Canadian subject-matter expert from the Centre for Interdisciplinary Research in Rehabilitation of Greater Montreal and the Université de Montréal.
French (Organisation médico-hospitalière; Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
surveillance à l'hôpital [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En ce qui concerne les patients munis d'un stimulateur cardiaque, la télésanté a permis une détection précoce des évènements cardiovasculaires, une diminution du nombre d'hospitalisations et une réduction des coûts, comparativement à la surveillance à l'hôpital.
OBS: surveillance à l'hôpital : désignation validée par un spécialiste canadien du Centre de recherche interdisciplinaire en réadaptation du Montréal métropolitain et de l'Université de Montréal.
Spanish (Organización médica y hospitalaria; Colaboración con la OMPI)
monitorización hospitalaria [correct, feminine noun]; monitoreo hospitalario [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La determinación de la tensión arterial (TA) clínica es una práctica rutinaria y obligada tanto en niños como en adolescentes y adultos que ingresan en el hospital. [...] No se sabe la correlación exacta entre las medidas de la TA determinada por diferentes métodos en niños y adolescentes; uno de ellos, la técnica de la monitorización ambulatoria de la TA (MAPA), no puede ser realizada cuando se trata de familias o niños no colaboradores. En el presente trabajo se comparan los valores de la TA clínica con los obtenidos mediante monitorización hospitalaria [...] en pacientes ingresados en el hospital y se plantea la posibilidad de su utilización.