English (Medical Imaging; Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Collaboration with WIPO)
medical image [correct]
CONT: ... there is a need for an approach for providing a visual database for managing medical images, toolsets for working with the visual database and a telemedicine system for enabling anonymous distribution of medical images for diagnostic purposes. According to one embodiment, systems and methods comprise an intuitive user interface to store medical images in a visual directory for all ages and levels of technical sophistication.
OBS: medical image : designation validated by Canadian subject-matter experts from the Department of Medical Imaging, Saskatchewan Health Authority, and from the Université de Montréal and the Centre for Interdisciplinary Research in Rehabilitation of Greater Montreal.
French (Imagerie médicale; Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
image médicale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'image médicale permet de fournir une représentation visuelle d'informations ou de données de propriétés médicales perceptibles. Elles peuvent être interprétées structurellement (description de la structure (forme)) ou fonctionnellement (description de la fonction de l'organe).
OBS: image médicale : désignation validée par des spécialistes canadiens de l'Université de Montréal et du Centre de recherche interdisciplinaire en réadaptation du Montréal métropolitain ainsi que de l'École de réadaptation de la Faculté de médecine et des sciences de la santé de l'Université de Sherbrooke.
Spanish (Radiación (Medicina); Procedimientos diagnósticos (Medicina); Colaboración con la OMPI)
imagen médica [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Una imagen médica es la representación gráfica de una estructura, región, órgano, o tejido del cuerpo humano que se obtiene a través de procesos físicos y computacionales ordenados para este fin.