English (Health Institutions; Internet and Telematics; Collaboration with WIPO)
virtual hospital [correct]; VH [correct]
CONT: The COVID-19 pandemic has created unprecedented challenges to healthcare services. Concerns about hospital services being overwhelmed led National Health Service (NHS) institutions to develop novel approaches to caring for patients with suspected COVID-19. These include virtual hospitals (VH) where patients who have come to the attention of hospital services and need close monitoring, but do not necessarily need inpatient care, are followed remotely by hospital-based clinicians. VHs are particularly valuable during periods of high disease prevalence, when inpatient hospital services are struggling to cope.
OBS: virtual hospital; VH : designations validated by Canadian subject-matter experts from the National Research Council of Canada, and from the Université de Montréal and the Centre for Interdisciplinary Research in Rehabilitation of Greater Montreal.
French (Établissements de santé; Internet et télématique; Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
hôpital virtuel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le [réseau] de santé […] a procédé […] à l'ouverture officielle du premier hôpital virtuel au Nouveau-Brunswick […] Ce nouveau mode de prestation des soins est une façon originale d'offrir des services aux patients qui nécessitent des examens ou des procédures spécifiques, sans pour autant avoir besoin d'être hospitalisés.
OBS: Le suivi des patients s'effectue alors à distance.
OBS: hôpital virtuel : désignation validée par des spécialistes canadiens du Conseil national de recherches du Canada ainsi que de l'Université de Montréal et du Centre de recherche interdisciplinaire en réadaptation du Montréal métropolitain.
Spanish (Establecimientos de salud; Internet y telemática; Colaboración con la OMPI)
hospital virtual [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El concepto de este proyecto es el de un "hospital virtual", "este se refiere al monitoreo remoto de los signos vitales que se consideran relevantes según el especialista médico, de acuerdo a la patología del paciente entre las que se encuentran pacientes postraumáticos, pacientes geriátricos, pacientes con enfermedades terminales, con el fin de observar y analizar sus signos desde una central de monitoreo por un especialista médico. En la práctica, el paciente podría encontrarse en su casa y el médico encargado desde una central de monitoreo, ubicado en el hospital del sector, observaría desde una terminal adecuada los signos vitales de dicho paciente y la imagen del mismo en instantes del día que se consideren necesarios, de manera que con ayuda de una interfaz adecuada pueda evaluar los signos de múltiples pacientes."