English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Oceanography)
hanging submarine canyon [correct]; hanging canyon [correct]
CONT: Hanging submarine canyons normally occur as tributaries of larger canyon systems in which greater rates of erosion in the main thalweg leave tributary thalwegs stranded, hanging above the level of the main canyon floor...
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Océanographie)
canyon suspendu [masculine noun]