English (General Medicine, Hygiene and Health; Internet and Telematics; Collaboration with WIPO)
telehealth platform [correct]
CONT: Patients can also be able to facilitate teleconferencing and/or connect with the healthcare provider through e-mail, text messages, chat sessions, or voice messages. Data can be transmitted through the patient’s home computer and routed across the secured virtual private network. Such transmissions may be communicated to the provider of the telehealth platform, which, in turn, needs to send the messaging to the healthcare organization. This process brings together the patient and healthcare provider, enabling the delivery of the necessary healthcare services to the comfort of the patient’s home. ... The telehealth platform is a system that allows data communications to flow from the patient’s home monitoring facility to the clinician’s office monitoring facility. This platform will provide virtual private network and cloud-based audio, video and data communications, telemetry data transfer protocols, video and audio-conferencing systems, secure e-mail and secure text messaging, and internet-working facilities.
OBS: telehealth platform : designation validated by Canadian subject-matter experts from the Vitalité Health Network, and from the Université de Montréal and the Centre for Interdisciplinary Research in Rehabilitation of Greater Montreal.
French (Médecine générale, hygiène et santé; Internet et télématique; Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
plateforme de télésanté [correct, feminine noun]; plate-forme de télésanté [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Si nous voulions mettre en place une TS [télésurveillance] du DG [diabète gestationnel] via internet à l'hôpital de Libourne, il faudrait soit que l'hôpital puisse garantir un accès aux patientes et héberger les données recueillies sur un serveur agréé, soit utiliser la plateforme de télésanté PAACO [Plateforme Aquitaine d'Aide à la Communication] en cours d'expérimentation. Pour le moment cette plateforme ne permet pas un lien patients/soignants comme celui que nous avons besoin mais uniquement une communication entre professionnels de santé. Néanmoins, elle permettrait de répondre à deux contraintes : l'hébergement des données sur un serveur agréé et l'interopérabilité du système de TS avec le logiciel médical [...]
OBS: plateforme de télésanté; plate-forme de télésanté : désignations validées par des spécialistes canadiens du Réseau de santé Vitalité ainsi que de l'Université de Montréal et du Centre de recherche interdisciplinaire en réadaptation du Montréal métropolitain.
Spanish (Medicina, Higiene y Salud; Internet y telemática; Colaboración con la OMPI)
plataforma de telesalud [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Los centros hospitalarios especializados son parte esencial de la atención, dado que tienen la tarea de resolver los casos que les sean direccionados. Se propone que participen en la asistencia remota vía telesalud [...] y se encarguen de realizar la atención clínica una vez que el paciente se encuentre en sus instalaciones. [...] La plataforma de telesalud permite el rastreo del caso y el registro de sus variables clínicas, sociodemográficas y administrativas que determinan las fortalezas y fallas en distintos momentos de la atención [...]