English (General Medicine, Hygiene and Health; Internet and Telematics; Collaboration with WIPO)
synchronous telehealth [correct]; real-time telehealth [correct]; live telehealth [correct]
CONT: Synchronous telehealth provides a direct and live connection between two sites, usually between a medical specialist and a patient at times in the presence of a clinician, or between two medical practitioners. Although live telehealth is often considered as a consultation that utilizes videoconferencing, a telephone call can be considered the earliest and simplest form of live telehealth.
OBS: Like the terms "medicine" and "health care," "telemedicine" often refers only to the provision of clinical services while the term "telehealth" can refer to clinical and non-clinical services such as medical education, administration, and research.
OBS: synchronous telehealth; real-time telehealth; live telehealth : designations validated by Canadian subject-matter experts from the National Research Council of Canada, and from the Université de Montréal and the Centre for Interdisciplinary Research in Rehabilitation of Greater Montreal.
French (Médecine générale, hygiène et santé; Internet et télématique; Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
télésanté synchrone [correct, feminine noun]; télésanté en temps réel [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La télésanté synchrone permet une interaction directe entre les utilisateurs et repose sur des médias comme la vidéoconférence, tandis que les formes asynchrones de la télésanté permettent le stockage et la [transmission sécuritaire] d'information [en différé] et incluent, par exemple, le partage d'imageries médicales ou les messages textes.
OBS: La télémédecine réfère uniquement à la prestation de soins de santé, alors que la télésanté englobe également des services non cliniques fournis à des fins d'information, d'éducation ou de recherche.
OBS: télésanté synchrone; télésanté en temps réel : désignations validées par des spécialistes canadiens du Conseil national de recherches du Canada ainsi que de l'Université de Montréal et du Centre de recherche interdisciplinaire en réadaptation du Montréal métropolitain.
Spanish (Medicina, Higiene y Salud; Internet y telemática; Colaboración con la OMPI)
telesalud sincrónica [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Un subconjunto de telesalud sincrónica se conoce como "e-health" o salud móvil. En esta forma de telesalud sincrónica, las visitas de atención médica se realizan en la ubicación preferida del paciente, no del proveedor.