English (General Medicine, Hygiene and Health; Internet and Telematics; Collaboration with WIPO)
synchronous telemedicine [correct]; real-time telemedicine [correct]
CONT: Telemedicine consultations are primarily classified according to the type of interaction that takes place between the patient and the health practitioner. "Synchronous telemedicine" (also called real-time telemedicine) refers to real-time interaction between the sender and the receiver of the data. During such a teleconsultation, there are insignificant time delays between the sending, receiving and collection of data. The most widely used means of synchronous telemedicine is videoconferencing.
CONT: Real-time telemedicine could be as simple as a telephone call or as complex as robotic surgery. It requires the presence of both parties at the same time and a communication link between them that allows a real-time interaction to take place.
OBS: Like the terms "medicine" and "health care," "telemedicine" often refers only to the provision of clinical services while the term "telehealth" can refer to clinical and non-clinical services such as medical education, administration, and research.
OBS: synchronous telemedicine; real-time telemedicine : designations validated by Canadian subject-matter experts from the National Research Council of Canada, and from the Université de Montréal and the Centre for Interdisciplinary Research in Rehabilitation of Greater Montreal.
French (Médecine générale, hygiène et santé; Internet et télématique; Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
télémédecine synchrone [correct, feminine noun]; télémédecine en temps réel [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Un acte de télémédecine peut être réalisé d'une manière synchrone ou asynchrone. La télémédecine synchrone nécessite la présence des deux parties en même temps qui doivent interagir par le biais d'un lien de communication comme la vidéoconférence.
OBS: La télémédecine réfère uniquement à la prestation de soins de santé, alors que la télésanté englobe également des services non cliniques fournis à des fins d'information, d'éducation ou de recherche.
OBS: télémédecine synchrone; télémédecine en temps réel : désignations validées par des spécialistes canadiens du Conseil national de recherches du Canada ainsi que de l'Université de Montréal et du Centre de recherche interdisciplinaire en réadaptation du Montréal métropolitain.
Spanish (Medicina, Higiene y Salud; Internet y telemática; Colaboración con la OMPI)
telemedicina sincrónica [correct, feminine noun]; telemedicina en tiempo real [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La telemedicina sincrónica es una evaluación interactiva, generalmente vía videoconferencia, que busca recrear la interacción médico-paciente de una consulta presencial.