English (Symptoms (Medicine); Pharmacodynamics; Drugs and Drug Addiction)
rebound symptom [correct]
CONT: Rebound symptoms occur soon after discontinuation [of benzodiazepines] and generally represent a return of original symptoms, such as anxiety or insomnia, but at a greater intensity than the original symptoms.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Pharmacodynamie; Drogues et toxicomanie)
symptôme de rebond [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les symptômes de rebond surviennent dès les premiers jours d'arrêt de traitement, sous forme d'une anxiété transitoire plus sévère qu'initialement (lors de la mise en route du traitement).