English (Military Organization; Land Forces)
combined arms [correct, adjective, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: In land operations, relating to the synchronized or simultaneous application of several arms to achieve an effect on the enemy that is greater than if each arm were used against the enemy in sequence.
OBS: combined arms: designation and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: combined arms: designation officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Organisation militaire; Forces terrestres)
interarmes [correct, adjective, invariable, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: En opérations terrestres, se dit de l'emploi synchronisé ou simultané de plusieurs armes afin de produire sur l'ennemi un effet supérieur à celui qui aurait été obtenu par la mise en œuvre indépendante de chacune de ces armes.
OBS: interarmes : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: interarmes : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Organización militar; Ejército de tierra)
de armas combinadas [correct]