English (Cognitive Psychology; Human Behaviour)
confirmation bias [correct, noun]
CONT: The confirmation bias describes our underlying tendency to notice, focus on, and give greater credence to evidence that fits with our existing beliefs.
French (Psychologie cognitive; Comportement humain)
biais de confirmation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le biais de confirmation est la tendance, très commune, à ne rechercher et ne prendre en considération que les informations qui confirment les croyances et à ignorer ou discréditer celles qui les contredisent.