English (General Medicine, Hygiene and Health; Data Banks and Databases; Collaboration with WIPO)
health data [correct, plural]; health-related data [correct, plural]
CONT: One of the core principles of data protection is the principle of purpose limitation, as data controllers need to specify the exact purpose prior to starting processing activities. In the case of health data, the purpose limitation principle is not absolute, as secondary use of health data is often vital for management and improvement of public health systems. As such, health-related data, including data on various determinants of health, are an important resource for policy-making, health systems management and research.
OBS: health data; health-related data : designations validated by Canadian subject-matter experts from the Vitalité Health Network, and from the Université de Montréal and the Centre for Interdisciplinary Research in Rehabilitation of Greater Montreal.
French (Médecine générale, hygiène et santé; Banques et bases de données; Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
données de santé [correct, plural feminine noun]; données relatives à la santé [correct, plural feminine noun]
CONT: Les données de santé ont trait à la santé et au bien-être des populations ou des groupes de personnes. Elles peuvent notamment porter sur l'accès aux services de soins de santé (visites aux urgences, prises de rendez-vous avec des professionnels de la santé, ordonnances remplies, etc.); les comportements qui influent sur la santé (régime alimentaire, exercice physique, tabagisme, consommation d'alcool, etc.); les différents déterminants sociaux qui ont une incidence sur la santé et le bien-être des [citoyens] (sexe, zone géographique, recours aux services sociaux, niveau d'éducation, revenu, statut en matière d'immigration, etc.).
OBS: données de santé; données relatives à la santé : désignations validées par des spécialistes canadiens du Réseau de santé Vitalité ainsi que de l'Université de Montréal et du Centre de recherche interdisciplinaire en réadaptation du Montréal métropolitain.
Spanish (Medicina, Higiene y Salud; Bancos y bases de datos; Colaboración con la OMPI)
datos de salud [correct, masculine noun, plural]; datos relacionados con la salud [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: En todos los países, los datos relacionados con la salud y los datos que se derivan son considerados de gran confidencialidad, y la seguridad de los mismos es uno de los mayores desafíos que puede abordar la implementación de un servicio de TM [telemedicina]. Se deben establecer claramente los criterios de almacenamiento responsable de los datos y de los diferentes registros electrónicos de forma descentralizada, tanto para la documentación clínica o médica de un episodio específico de cuidado sanitario, como para la historia clínica, que contiene toda la evolución médica del paciente.