English (Medical and Hospital Organization; Internet and Telematics; Collaboration with WIPO)
remote clinical service [correct]
CONT: While telemedicine involves the provision of remote clinical services such as diagnosis and monitoring, telehealth involves the provision of preventive, promotive, and curative care to patients over long distances. Non-clinical applications include administration and teaching for healthcare professionals.
OBS: remote clinical service : designation validated by Canadian subject-matter experts from the National Research Council of Canada, and from the Université de Montréal and the Centre for Interdisciplinary Research in Rehabilitation of Greater Montreal.
French (Organisation médico-hospitalière; Internet et télématique; Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
service clinique à distance [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Le terme] «télémédecine» [...] réfère spécifiquement aux services cliniques à distance, tandis que [le terme] «télésanté» peut [...] référer à des services non cliniques à distance.
OBS: service clinique à distance : désignation validée par des spécialistes canadiens du Conseil national de recherches du Canada ainsi que de l'Université de Montréal et du Centre de recherche interdisciplinaire en réadaptation du Montréal métropolitain.
Spanish (Organización médica y hospitalaria; Internet y telemática; Colaboración con la OMPI)
servicio clínico a distancia [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Si la distinción entre salud electrónica y salud móvil radica en la tecnología (TIC [tecnología de la información y de la comunicación], en general, o dispositivos móviles, en particular), la distinción entre telesalud [y] telemedicina, en cambio, gira en torno a su finalidad o uso. La telesalud incluye los servicios no clínicos, como la educación continuada, la gestión de visitas médicas, el acceso a la historia clínica u otra información médica. La telemedicina consiste en la prestación de servicios clínicos a distancia, sea de diagnóstico, tratamiento o seguimiento del paciente.