English (Water Treatment (Water Supply); Microbiology and Parasitology; Collaboration with Health Canada)
booster disinfection [correct, noun]
CONT: Booster disinfection is the addition of disinfectant at some critical locations of a water distribution network such that disinfectant residuals are maintained at a level greater than the minimum for public health. Compared to conventional methods that apply disinfectant only at the source, booster disinfection can reduce the total disinfectant dose.
French (Traitement des eaux; Microbiologie et parasitologie; Collaboration avec Santé Canada)
désinfection d'appoint [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La désinfection d'appoint dans les endroits du réseau de distribution où la concentration en désinfectant résiduel est faible permet de réduire le recours à la désinfection primaire et secondaire à la station de traitement [...]