English (Types of Aircraft; Applications of Automation)
nanodrone [correct]; nano drone [correct]
CONT: Nanodrones currently use computer vision and methods to stitch together captured images for localization purposes. These drones often get confused in chaotic areas, lose each other behind walls, and can’t uniquely identify each other. This all limits their ability to, say, spread out over an area and collaborate to search for a missing person. Using the researchers’ system, nanodrones in swarms could better locate each other, for greater control and collaboration.
French (Types d'aéronefs; Automatisation et applications)
nanodrone [correct, masculine noun]; nano-drone [correct, masculine noun]; nano drone [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La tendance actuelle est une course à la miniaturisation et on projette dorénavant la mise au point de microdrones (envergure inférieure à 15 cm) voire même de nanodrones (envergure de l'ordre du cm).