English (Medical and Hospital Organization; Collaboration with WIPO)
non-clinical service [correct]
CONT: The terms e-health and telehealth are at times wrongly interchanged with telemedicine. Like the terms "medicine" and "health care," "telemedicine" often refers only to the provision of clinical services while the term "telehealth" can refer to clinical and non-clinical services such as medical education, administration, and research.
OBS: non-clinical service: designation usually used in the plural.
OBS: non-clinical service : designation validated by Canadian subject-matter experts from the National Research Council of Canada, and from the Université de Montréal and the Centre for Interdisciplinary Research in Rehabilitation of Greater Montreal.
French (Organisation médico-hospitalière; Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
service non clinique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les chiffres englobent les médecins civils (y compris ceux qui offrent des services non cliniques, comme la recherche en santé, l'administration et l'enseignement) et ne tiennent pas compte des internes et des résidents.
OBS: service non clinique : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.
OBS: service non clinique : désignation validée par des spécialistes canadiens du Conseil national de recherches du Canada ainsi que de l'Université de Montréal et du Centre de recherche interdisciplinaire en réadaptation du Montréal métropolitain.
Spanish (Organización médica y hospitalaria; Colaboración con la OMPI)
servicio no clínico [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Si la distinción entre salud electrónica y salud móvil radica en la tecnología (TIC [tecnología de la información y de la comunicación], en general, o dispositivos móviles, en particular), la distinción entre telesalud [y] telemedicina, en cambio, gira en torno a su finalidad o uso. La telesalud incluye los servicios no clínicos, como la educación continuada, la gestión de visitas médicas, el acceso a la historia clínica u otra información médica. La telemedicina consiste en la prestación de servicios clínicos a distancia, sea de diagnóstico, tratamiento o seguimiento del paciente.
OBS: servicio no clínico: designación utilizada generalmente en plural.