English (Medical Imaging; Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Collaboration with WIPO)
non-invasive medical imaging [correct]; non-invasive imaging [correct]
CONT: Non-invasive imaging broadly encompasses techniques for generating images of the internal structures or regions of an object or person that are otherwise inaccessible for visual inspection. One of the best known uses of non-invasive imaging is in the medical arts where these techniques are used to generate images of organs ... inside a patient which would otherwise not be visible. Examples of such non-invasive imaging modalities include X-ray radiography and other X-ray based imaging techniques, such as tomosynthesis.
CONT: non-invasive medical imaging; non-invasive imaging : designations validated by Canadian subject-matter experts from the Department of Medical Imaging, Saskatchewan Health Authority, and from the Université de Montréal and the Centre for Interdisciplinary Research in Rehabilitation of Greater Montreal.
French (Imagerie médicale; Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
imagerie non invasive [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; imagerie médicale non invasive [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; imagerie non effractive [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; imagerie médicale non effractive [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: Ces variantes anatomiques peuvent être détectées par l'imagerie non invasive, en particulier les séquences de cholangio-IRM [imagerie par résonance magnétique]. Les variations anatomiques semblent indépendantes des variations artérielles.
OBS: imagerie non invasive; imagerie médicale non invasive; imagerie non effractive; imagerie médicale non effractive : Certains spécialistes conseillent de privilégier «effractif» quand il qualifie un acte médical ou chirurgical et déconseillent l'usage d'«invasif» dans ce sens.
OBS: imagerie non invasive; imagerie médicale non invasive; imagerie non effractive; imagerie médicale non effractive : désignations validées par des spécialistes canadiens de l'Université de Montréal et du Centre de recherche interdisciplinaire en réadaptation du Montréal métropolitain ainsi que de l'École de réadaptation de la Faculté de médecine et des sciences de la santé de l'Université de Sherbrooke.
Spanish (Radiación (Medicina); Procedimientos diagnósticos (Medicina); Colaboración con la OMPI)
imagenología médica no invasiva [correct, feminine noun]; imagen médica no invasiva [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La tomografía computarizada por rayos X (CT) o tomografía axial computarizada (CAT) es una modalidad de imagenología médica no invasiva, capaz de adquirir representaciones tridimensionales de estructuras anatómicas internas de pacientes.