English (Steering Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
variable-assist power steering system [correct, noun]; variable-assist power steering [correct, noun]; variable assist power steering [correct, noun]; VAPS [correct, noun]; VAPS; variable-rate power steering [correct, noun]; variable-effort power steering [correct, noun]; variable power assisted steering system [correct, noun]; variable power assisted steering [correct, noun]
CONT: Variable-assist, variable-rate or variable-effort power steering is used on a growing number of vehicles. Variable assist is a way of providing the best of both worlds : finger-tip parking maneuverability at low speed, and reduced assist at higher speeds for greater stability and road feel. As a vehicle's speed increases, less effort and assist are needed to steer the wheels.
French (Direction (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
système de direction à assistance variable [correct, masculine noun]; direction à assistance variable [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le système de direction à assistance variable est un élément central de la conduite moderne, offrant aux conducteurs une expérience de conduite précise et réactive. [...] Contrairement aux systèmes de direction traditionnels, qui offrent une résistance constante, ce type de direction ajuste la force d'assistance en fonction de la vitesse du véhicule et des conditions de conduite.