English (Laws and Legal Documents; Translation (General))
justify [correct]
CONT: For greater certainty, sex does not constitute a reasonable ground factor justifying a difference in wages.
French (Lois et documents juridiques; Traduction (Généralités))
motiver [correct]
CONT: Des considérations fondées sur le sexe ne sauraient motiver la disparité salariale.