English (Environmental Management; Environmental Law)
exigent circumstances [correct, see observation, plural]
CONT: For greater certainty, "exigent circumstances" includes circumstances in which the delay necessary to issue a written order that meets the requirements of subsection 235(6) would result in danger to human life or the environment.
OBS: Statute cited: Canadian Environmental Protection Act.
OBS: exigent circumstances: term rarely use in the singular (exigent circumstance).
French (Gestion environnementale; Droit environnemental)
urgence [feminine noun]; situation d'urgence [feminine noun]
CONT: Il est entendu qu'il y a notamment urgence dans les cas où le délai pour donner un ordre écrit qui satisfait aux exigences du paragraphe 235(6) risquerait de mettre en danger l'environnement ou la vie humaine.
OBS: Loi citée : Loi canadienne sur la protection de l'environnement.