English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Public Sector Budgeting)
refinement [correct]
CONT: Both the resulting modifications to that proposal and the refinements to the measure relating to sales by Crown agents will ensure that businesses benefiting from these measures have greater certainty as to their precise application.
OBS: Terminology found in the 1999 Federal Budget.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Budget des collectivités publiques)
amélioration [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les modifications dont cette proposition fait l'objet de même que les améliorations apportées à la mesure touchant les ventes effectuées par les mandataires de Sa Majesté sont de nature à rassurer les entreprises intéressées quant à l'application précise des dispositions.
OBS: Terminologie extraite du Budget 1999.