English (Government Contracts; Execution of Work (Construction))
design-bid-build contract [correct]; DBB contract [correct]
CONT: There are several advantages of a design-bid-build contract. The traditional structure is a familiar one and most owners, consultants, and contractors understand their roles and obligations. The completion of the design in advance of the bidding process allows for greater certainty for the contractor in fixing the price and for the owner in budgeting and financing the project. Since design and construction are completed sequentially, the owner maintains a detailed control of the design and the design team remains impartial and looks out for the interests of the owner. Design-bid-build also uses competition to improve the efficiency and quality for owners by providing a range of potential options and new contractors.
French (Marchés publics; Exécution des travaux de construction)
marché de conception-soumission-construction [correct, masculine noun]; marché CSC [correct, masculine noun]; contrat de conception-soumission-construction [correct, masculine noun]; contrat CSC [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Contratos gubernamentales; Ejecución de los trabajos de construcción)
contrato de diseño, licitación y construcción [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En un contrato de diseño, licitación y construcción, los subcontratistas juegan un papel relativamente estrecho en la entrega del proyecto, ya que se les trae después de la fase de diseño y se les paga una tarifa para que proporcionen mano de obra.