English (Waste Management; Nuclear Waste Materials)
disposal in cylindrical holes [correct]
CONT: The Department of Energy... has been experimenting with disposal of high dose rate waste packages containing high specific activity wastes in cylindrical holes. This "Greater Confinement Disposal" method offers better shielding of workers and, in some cases, better protection of intruders due to deeper burial. Greater Confinement Disposal is being used at the Nevada Test Site....
French (Gestion des déchets; Déchets nucléaires)
évacuation dans des trous cylindriques [feminine noun]