English (Cartography; Mathematical Geography)
supplemental photography [correct]
DEF: Non-cartographic aerial and terrestrial photography that is used to enhance specific characteristics of mapping and charting photographic products. Primarily, supplemental photography is obtained with a reconnaissance camera using a relatively long focal length to provide greater image detail than is available in photographs obtained with mapping cameras.
French (Cartographie; Géographie mathématique)
photographie de complètement [correct, feminine noun]