English (Financial Accounting; Financial and Budgetary Management; Stock Exchange)
potentially dilutive securities [correct, plural]; dilutive securities [correct, plural]
DEF: Stock options, convertible preferred stocks, or bonds that potentially can be converted to common stock and therefore may dilute current shareholders’ earnings at some point in the future.
OBS: The dilution would occur because earnings have to be spread among a greater number of stock shares.
French (Comptabilité générale; Gestion budgétaire et financière; Bourse)
titres potentiellement dilutifs [correct, masculine noun, plural]; titres dilutifs [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Titres convertibles, options, bons de souscription ou instruments équivalents qui, si les actions ordinaires supplémentaires auxquelles ils donnent droit étaient émises à la suite de la conversion ou de l'exercice de ces instruments, auraient pour effet de diminuer le résultat de base par action établi pour le bénéfice ou la perte avant activités abandonnées et éléments extraordinaires.