English (Analytical Chemistry; Biotechnology)
detection limit [correct]; limit of detection [correct]
CONT: Detection limit : Typically the concentration of the solute peak in the detector is 1/5 to 1/350 of the initial sample concentration at injection because of the dilution factor. For precise quantitation, a tenfold greater concentration than this estimate is needed. Keep in mind that narrow-bore columns dilute small samples less than do large-bore columns.
OBS: Applies also to spectroscopy.
French (Chimie analytique; Biotechnologie)
limite de détection [correct, feminine noun]; seuil de détection [masculine noun]
CONT: Le niveau limite de détection, ou seuil de détection, correspond à un signal égal à deux fois le bruit de fond. Cette caractéristique permet de comparer différents détecteurs d'une même famille.
Spanish (Química analítica; Biotecnología)
límite de detección [correct, masculine noun]