English (Atomic Physics)
neutron multiplication factor [correct]; keff [correct]; neutron multiplication coefficient [correct]; neutron multiplying factor; constant k
DEF: The average number of neutrons that go on to cause another fission reaction.
OBS: The remaining neutrons either fail to induce fission, or are never absorbed and exit the system. The value of k for a combination of two masses is always greater than of its components. In some cases its value is equal to the sum of the component k values. The magnitude of the difference depends on velocity and distance, as well as physical orientation.
French (Physique atomique)
coefficient de multiplication des neutrons [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un accident de criticité survient lorsque le coefficient de multiplication des neutrons (k eff, rapport entre le nombre de neutrons produits par fission et le nombre de neutrons disparaissant par capture ou par fuite hors du système considéré) dans un milieu fissile devient supérieur à 1.