English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
preset incidence value; predetermined incidence value
CONT: ... the incidence of the aircraft(A) is greater than or equal to a second predetermined incidence value;-an incidence protecting means is engaged and a control member of the aircraft(A) is in a position close to the nose-up stop;-the attitude of the aircraft(A) is greater than a predetermined attitude value and the control member is in a position close to the nose-up stop.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
valeur d'incidence prédéterminée [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] l'incidence de l'avion est supérieure ou égale à une seconde valeur d'incidence prédéterminée; un moyen de protection d'incidence est engagé et un manche de commande de l'avion est dans une position proche de la butée à cabrer; l'assiette de l'avion est supérieure à une valeur d'assiette prédéterminée et le manche de commande est dans une position proche de la butée à cabrer.