English (Tort Law (common law))
privilege of necessity [correct]
DEF: In some circumstances, a person is privileged to invade the interest of another for the purpose of preventing harm either to his own interest or those of a larger section of the community, if the threatened harm is substantially equal to or greater than that which he intends to inflict.
CONT: There remains the question whether a person who has lawfully exercised the privilege of necessity is required to make compensation.
French (Droit des délits (common law))
privilège de nécessité [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Privilège permettant à quelqu'un, dans des circonstances spéciales, de porter atteinte aux droits d'autrui pour éviter un mal aussi grand ou plus grand.