English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Hydrology and Hydrography)
Froude number [correct, standardized]
DEF: Dimensionless number expressing the ratio of inertia forces to gravity forces. [Term standardized by ISO.]
OBS: In open channels, flow is subcritical, critical or supercritical if its Froude number is less than, equal to or greater than unity respectively.
OBS: Froude number: term standardized by ISO.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Hydrologie et hydrographie)
nombre de Froude [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Nombre sans dimension exprimant le rapport des forces d'inertie aux forces de gravité. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: Dans un chenal, l'écoulement est hypocritique, critique ou hypercritique selon que son nombre de Froude est plus petit que, égal à ou plus grand que 1.
OBS: nombre de Froude : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Hidrología e hidrografía)
número de Froude [masculine noun]
DEF: Magnitud numérica adimensional que expresa la relación entre las fuerzas de inercia y las de gravedad. En cauces abiertos, el flujo es subcrítico, crítico o supercrítico si su número de Froude es respectivamente menor, igual o mayor que la unidad.