English (Labour and Employment; Cost of Living; Collective Agreements and Bargaining)
family wage job [correct, United States]; family-wage job [correct, United States]
CONT: A family wage job is defined as a job which offers wages greater than or equal to the state average weekly wage, benefits, a reasonable opportunity for continued skill development and career path advancement, and the possibility of long-term job security.
CONT: Oregon’s steady progress in the creation of family-wage jobs slipped in 2001. This measure tracks the extent to which individual jobs are capable of supporting a family at a level adequate to meet its needs at more than the subsistence level.
French (Travail et emploi; Coût de la vie; Conventions collectives et négociations)
emploi rémunéré selon les besoins des familles [proposal, masculine noun]; emploi rémunéré selon les besoins familiaux [proposal, masculine noun]