English (Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
pseudo-marginality criterion [correct]
CONT: ... it has been found that if the core does not reach a CBR [California Bearing Ratio] value [equal or greater than] 3, for the referenced density conditions, then a custom study must be carried out. This case can thus be considered as a criterion of pseudo-marginality.
OBS: pseudo-marginality criterion: term usually used in the plural.
French (Mécanique des sols)
critère de pseudo-marginalité [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] il est établi que si le noyau ne présente pas une valeur CBR [(indice portant californien)] [plus grand ou égal à] 3, pour les conditions de densité mentionnées, une étude spéciale doit être réalisée. Ce cas peut donc être considéré comme un critère de pseudo-marginalité.