English (Video Technology; Television (Radioelectricity); Computer Graphics)
native resolution [correct]; true resolution [correct]
DEF: The maximum number of pixels a projector [or a display device] can actually project [or display] individually.
OBS: Native resolution is also called true resolution and every projector has its own true resolution capacity. Resolution is simply the number of pixels(dots) a projector uses to create an image, so more pixels equal greater resolution.
French (Vidéotechnique; Télévision (Radioélectricité); Infographie)
résolution native [correct, feminine noun]; résolution optimale [correct, feminine noun]; résolution maximale [feminine noun]
DEF: Nombre maximum de pixels qu'un projecteur ou un écran peut projeter ou afficher.