English (Special-Language Phraseology)
at reduced weight
CONT: [The fragmentation protection vest] consists of front and rear modular carriers, with removable collar and shoulder protectors. Ballistic performance of the flexible ballistic inserts must be greater than or equal to the current in-service protection levels at reduced weight.
French (Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
à masse réduite [feminine noun]
CONT: [La veste pare-éclats] comporte des enveloppes modulaires à l'avant et à l'arrière ainsi qu'un col et des épaulières amovibles. L'efficacité des panneaux balistiques souples doit être supérieure ou égale à celle des panneaux existants du service, et ce, à masse réduite.