English (Geochemistry; Petrography)
subaluminous [correct]
CONT: The more silica-rich granitoids have an ASI [Alumina Saturation Index] >1 and are either peraluminous or subaluminous, respectively.
OBS: In the Shand classification of igneous rocks, [was said of] a division embracing those rocks in which the molecular proportion of alumina is equal to, or slightly greater than, that of soda and potash combined.
OBS: subaluminous: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géochimie; Pétrographie)
subalumineux [correct]
DEF: Se dit des roches magnétiques pauvres en alumine.
OBS: subalumineux : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.