English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Inspection for Defects (Materials Engineering); Welding and Soldering (Metals))
angle beam ultrasonic examination
CONT: This Standard specifies angle beam ultrasonic examination mainly intended for the detection of longitudinal imperfections of the seamless steel tubes and weld seam of the electric resistance welded steel tubes with an outside diameter greater than or equal to 9. 0 mm, with a thickness greater than or equal to 1. 0 mm and with a thickness-to-outside diameter percentage smaller than or equal to 20%.
OBS: angle beam ultrasonic examination: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Détection des défauts des matériaux; Soudage (Métal))
contrôle par ultrasons en ondes transversales [masculine noun]
OBS: contrôle par ultrasons en ondes transversales : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.