English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components))
hex washer head [correct]; hexagon washer head [correct]; hexagonal washer head [correct]
DEF: A hex head with an integral, formed washer at the base of the hexagon.
OBS: The washer diameter may be equal to or greater than the width across the corners.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques))
tête hexagonale à embase [correct, feminine noun]