English (Financial and Budgetary Management)
dominance [correct, standardized]
DEF: The superiority of an option that entails lower costs than another option and has benefits equal to or greater than the other option, or that entails costs equal to those of another option and has greater benefits than the other option.
OBS: dominance: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière)
dominance [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Supériorité d'une option dont les coûts sont moins élevés et les bénéfices sont égaux ou plus élevés, ou dont les coûts sont égaux et les bénéfices sont plus élevés que ceux d'une autre option.
OBS: dominance : terme et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.