English (Spacecraft)
polar pass [correct]
CONT: On 26 June 1994, 28 months after leaving Jupiter, Ulysses began its passage over the Sun's southern polar cap. The Ulysses polar passes are defined to be the segments of the trajectory corresponding to solar latitudes greater than or equal to 70 degrees in either hemisphere. The south polar pass lasted 132 days, equivalent to 5 solar rotations.
French (Engins spatiaux)
survol des régions polaires [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: 8 septembre. Début du deuxième survol des régions polaires Sud du Soleil par la sonde européenne Ulysse.