English (Radiological Physics (Theory and Application); Radiography (Medicine))
exit beam [correct]; emerging beam [correct]; emergent beam [correct]
CONT: If we have three equal path lengths of an x-ray beam through three different types of tissue, muscle, bone and blood, that are the same depths, the emergent beam(given that the entry beam to all tissues is of equal intensity) from bone will be attenuated to a greater extent than the beam through either muscle or through blood.
French (Physique radiologique et applications; Radiographie (Médecine))
faisceau émergent [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Lorsqu'un faisceau homogène de rayons X traverse le corps humain, le faisceau émergent présente des inhomogénéités qui reflètent la forme et la nature des tissus traversés.
Spanish (Física radiológica (Teoría y aplicación); Radiografía (Medicina))
haz emergente [correct, masculine noun]