English (Ropemaking; Protection of Life)
general-use rope [correct]
DEF: A life-safety rope that is 11 mm in diameter or greater, but less than or equal to 16 mm and is intended to support the weight of two persons.
French (Corderie; Sécurité des personnes)
corde d'usage général [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Corde] de sécurité de 11 mm [...] de diamètre ou plus, mais ne dépassant pas 16 mm [...] destiné à soutenir le poids de deux personnes.