English (Government Accounting; Public Sector Budgeting; Phraseology)
greater fiscal action [correct]
CONT: The Economic and Fiscal Update, released on October 18, showed that owing to higher-than-anticipated interest rates, greater fiscal action would be required to achieve the deficit targets in 1995-96 and 1996-97.
French (Comptabilité publique; Budget des collectivités publiques; Phraséologie)
mesures budgétaires plus énergiques [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La mise à jour économique et financière publiée le 18 octobre dernier montrait que, en raison de taux d'intérêt plus élevés que prévu, des mesures budgétaires plus énergiques seraient nécessaires pour atteindre les objectifs de déficit prévus pour 1995-96 et 1996-97.