English (Birds)
greater flameback [correct, see observation]
OBS: A bird of the family Picidae.
OBS: greater flameback : common name also used to refer to the species Chrysocolaptes lucidus.
OBS: According to some authors, all elements of names of bird species require capital letters except for hyphenated adjectives where the second word is not capitalized, for example, Black-crowned Night Heron.
French (Oiseaux)
pic à dos cramoisi [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Oiseau de la famille des Picidae.
OBS: Selon certains auteurs, les noms des espèces d'oiseaux acquièrent une valeur de nom propre; tous les substantifs génériques de même que tous les qualificatifs spécifiques qui précèdent le substantif générique doivent prendre la majuscule, par exemple : Pétrel minime, Petit Butor.