English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
inchoate curtesy [correct]; curtesy inchoate [correct]
OBS: A term variously defined as the right of the husband akin to the inchoate right of dower of the wife; the right of the husband in a jurisdiction in which the husband's right of curtesy is by statute the same as the right of dower, such right attaching the moment the wife becomes seized in fee simple during coverture; the doctrine that on the birth of issue, even though the husband has no greater interest in the wife's property during her life because of the "Married Woman's(sic) Act", he nevertheless has a potential life estate in his wife's real property conditional on his surviving her.(Ballentine's, 3rd ed., 1969, p. 599).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
bénéfice virtuel du veuf [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: bénéfice virtuel du veuf : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).