English (Records Management (Management); Federal Administration; Special-Language Phraseology)
have greater interest in [correct]
CONT: Greater interest–an institution has greater interest in a record if the record was originally produced in or for the institution, or in the case of a record not originally produced in or for a government institution, the institution was the first to receive the record or a copy of it.
OBS: have greater interest in : expression used by the Office of the Information Commissioner and the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.
French (Gestion des documents (Gestion); Administration fédérale; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
être davantage concernée par [correct]
CONT: Davantage concernée – une institution est davantage concernée par un document si celui-ci a été initialement préparé par l'institution ou à son intention ou, dans le cas d'un document qui n'a pas été préparé par une institution fédérale ou à son intention, si l'institution a été la première à obtenir l'original ou une copie du document.
OBS: être davantage concernée par : expression en usage au Commissariat à l'information du Canada et au Commissariat à la protection de la vie privée du Canada.