English (Currency and Foreign Exchange; Foreign Trade)
capital flight [correct]; flight of capital [correct]; capital evasion [correct]
DEF: The transfer of large sums of money from one country to another in order to seek greater security, higher interest rates, or avoid political and economic upheavals.
OBS: If [capital] exports are significant over a short time period, they are referred to as capital flight.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes; Commerce extérieur)
fuite de capitaux [correct, feminine noun]; évasion de capitaux [correct, feminine noun]; exode des capitaux [masculine noun]
DEF: Placement de capitaux effectués à l'étranger afin de se soustraire indûment à la fiscalité de son pays ou de se garantir contre les fluctuations de la monnaie de ce dernier ou contre les décisions gouvernementales touchant l'économie.
Spanish (Política monetaria y mercado de cambios; Comercio exterior)
fuga de capitales [correct, feminine noun]; evasión de capitales [correct, feminine noun]; huida de capitales [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Salida de capitales financieros o de divisas debido a desestabilizaciones monetarias, legislaciones en contra de inversiones extranjeras o perspectivas de devaluaciones.