English (Administration (Indigenous Peoples); Aboriginal Law)
duty of minimal impairment [correct]
CONT: ... the duty of minimal impairment also requires that the Crown ensure that no greater legal interest than necessary is transferred to the permittee.
OBS: Alexis First Nation Inquiry TransAlta Utilities Right of Way Claim (March 2003).
French (Administration (Peuples Autochtones); Droit autochtone)
obligation d'atteinte minimale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] l'obligation d'atteinte minimale exige aussi que la Couronne veille à ce que des droits excédant ce qui est nécessaire ne soient pas transférés au détenteur du permis.
OBS: Enquête sur la revendication de la Première Nation d'Alexis relative aux emprises accordées à TransAlta Utilities (Mars 2003).