English (Investment; Stock Exchange)
investment-grade stock [correct, see observation]; investment-grade share [correct]
CONT: A decline in the market price of one investment may be offset by a rise in the price of another. However, this protection is more capable of satisfactory demonstration with investment-grade stocks than bonds because of the greater number of forces that influence stock prices compared to bonds which tend to move as a class in response to interest rate movements.
OBS: The correct French equivalent is "action" in this context because "stock" and "share" are used interchangeably as a singular noun. However, "stock" is usually a collective noun, with "actions" as its French equivalent and "shares" as its synonym.
French (Investissements et placements; Bourse)
action de bonne qualité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La baisse du cours d'une valeur peut être compensée par la hausse du cours d'une autre. Toutefois, cette protection est plus susceptible de se révéler satisfaisante pour des actions de bonne qualité que pour des obligations parce que les cours des actions subissent des fluctuations plus prononcées et parce que les obligations, dans leur ensemble, sont influencées par les fluctuations des taux de l'intérêt.