English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Trade)
trade strategy [correct]
DEF: A framework of government policies designed to improve national trade performance. Apart from ensuring that markets remain open to Canadian exporters and that existing trade rules are applied fairly, the two principal Canadian trade strategy goals are to :(i) achieve a greater share of expanding markets in Asia, Latin America and eastern Europe; and(ii) build greater export capability on small-and medium-sized enterprises(SMEs).
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Commerce)
stratégie commerciale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Politique cadre conçue par l'État, qui vise à améliorer le commerce extérieur d'un pays. La stratégie commerciale du Canada a pour but, d'une part, de veiller à ce que les marchés étrangers restent ouverts aux exportateurs canadiens et que les règles commerciales actuelles soient appliquées équitablement et, d'autre part, elle vise deux grands objectifs: (i) obtenir une plus grande part des marchés en expansion de l'Asie, de l'Amérique latine et de l'Europe de l'Est; (ii) renforcer les capacités d'exportation des petites et moyennes entreprises (PME).