English (Telecommunications; Informatics; Computer Memories)
shared storage option [correct]
CONT: Seagate Backup Exec for NetWare Shared Storage Option provides enhanced manageability and performance for large-scale, high-end storage environments. The Shared Storage Option extends the capabilities of Backup Exec for NetWare and allows multiple distributed backup servers to share common, centralized storage devices that are connected over a fibre channel Storage Area Network(SAN) for greater efficiency and fault tolerance.
French (Télécommunications; Informatique; Mémoires (Informatique))
option de mémoire partagée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'option de mémoire partagée Seagate Backup Exec permet à plusieurs serveurs Seagate Backup Exec de partager simultanément les mêmes bibliothèques de bandes par la mise en œuvre des structures de commande SCSI Reserve/Release, normes adoptées par l'industrie. Le logiciel permet aux serveurs Seagate Backup Exec de partager les supports d'information de façon sûre pour que les supports disponibles puissent coexister avec d'autres serveurs Seagate Backup Exec partageant les mêmes unités de stockage.