English (Organized Recreation; Psychology; Zoology)
zoo-animation [correct]; animal-assisted animation [correct]
CONT: Zoo-animation is there to share the benefits of the presence of the animal. More often in groups than individually, it is used to bring people together, facilitate contact between them, to fight loneliness and create greater openness. It brings a source of awakening and motivation and helps to increase social interactions.
French (Loisirs organisés; Psychologie; Zoologie)
zoo-animation [correct, feminine noun]; zooanimation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La zoo-animation est là pour partager les avantages de la présence de l'animal. Plus souvent en groupes qu'individuellement, [elle] est utilisée pour rassembler les gens, faciliter leur contact, lutter contre la solitude et créer une plus grande ouverture. [Elle] apporte une source d'éveil et de motivation et contribue à augmenter les interactions sociales.