English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
underwritten share [correct]; underwritten stock [correct, see observation]
CONT: Treasury share underwritings or distributions are priced below the stock's prevailing market price, but the discount from the market can be no greater than a stated schedule of percentages(10% to 25% depending on the market price of the underwritten shares).
OBS: The correct French equivalent is "action" in this context because "stock" and "share" are used interchangeably as a singular noun. However, "stock" is usually a collective noun, with "actions" as its French equivalent and "shares" as its synonym.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
action prise ferme [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les prises fermes ou les placements d'actions de trésorerie sont effectués à un cours inférieur au cours du marché de l'action, mais l'escompte par rapport au marché ne peut être plus important que certains pourcentages fixés (de 10% à 25% suivant le cours du marché des actions prises ferme).