English (Bombs and Grenades)
defensive hand grenade [correct]; defensive grenade [correct]
OBS: Fragmentation grenades can be divided into two main types, defensive and offensive, where the former are designed to be used from a position of cover,(e. g. in a slit trench or behind a suitable wall,) and have an effective radius greater than the distance they can be thrown, while the latter are for use by assaulting troops, and have a smaller effective fragmentation radius.
French (Bombes et grenades)
grenade à main défensive [correct, feminine noun]; grenade défensive [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On distingue la grenade défensive de la grenade offensive. La première est plus destructrice, car l'explosif est entouré d'un matériau qui se fragmentera à la détonation. Le rayon d'action de cette grenade atteint ou dépasse la distance de lancer maximale; c'est pourquoi il est nécessaire de se mettre à couvert en la lançant, en se tenant dans une position défensive (d'où l'étymologie du nom).