English (Radiation Protection; Emergency Management)
avertable dose [correct]
CONT: Intervention levels in emergency exposure situations are expressed in terms of avertable dose, [that is to say] a protective action is indicated if the dose that can be averted is greater than the corresponding dose for the intervention level.
French (Radioprotection; Gestion des urgences)
dose évitable [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Écart entre la dose que recevrait une personne exposée à un rayonnement en l'absence de protection et la dose qu'elle recevrait si elle était protégée.
OBS: dose évitable : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 21 septembre 2005.