English (Epidemiology; Demography)
excess mortality [correct]; excess deaths [correct, plural]
OBS: Excess mortality occurs when the number of observed deaths is greater than the number of expected deaths during a given period.
French (Épidémiologie; Démographie)
surmortalité [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Il y a surmortalité lorsque le nombre de décès observés est plus élevé que le nombre de décès attendus pendant une période donnée.
Spanish (Epidemiología; Demografía)
exceso de mortalidad [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] número total de muertes [...] que se encuentra por encima del límite superior de muertes esperadas según períodos anteriores y que ocurren durante una crisis [...] en un período y lugar determinado.