English (Pollutants; Water Pollution; Ecosystems)
macroplastic [correct]
DEF: Large items of marine plastic litter [that] are greater than [5 mm] in size.
CONT: Actions to reduce the presence of macroplastics in rivers is fundamental to conserving both freshwater and marine environments, but there is limited understanding of potential pollution sources, vectors and storage.
OBS: macroplastic: designation usually used in the plural.
French (Agents de pollution; Pollution de l'eau; Écosystèmes)
macroplastique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: macroplastique : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.