English (Codes (Software); Computer Programs and Programming)
reference cycle [correct]
CONT: Reference counting is extremely efficient but it does have some caveats. One such caveat is that it cannot handle reference cycles. A reference cycle is when there is no way to reach an object but its reference count is still greater than zero.
French (Codes (Logiciels); Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
cycle de références [correct, masculine noun]