English (Morphology and General Physiology; Bones and Joints)
lesser trochanter [correct]
CONT: The lesser trochanter is smaller than the greater trochanter and has a blunt conical shape. It projects posteromedially from the shaft of the femur just inferior to the junction with the neck... It is the attachment site for the combined tendons of psoas major and iliacus muscles.
OBS: lesser trochanter; trochanter minor: designations found in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Os et articulations)
petit trochanter [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: petit trochanter : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: trochanter minor : désignation tirée de la Terminologia Anatomica.