English (Mass Transit)
standee [correct]
DEF: ... a standing passenger in a public transport vehicle.
CONT: The load factor of 1. 25 was adopted as an industry standard during a time when the standard bus had a high floor. Such high-floor buses were typically 40 feet long and had 47 seats. Today's buses are significantly lower than the previous high buses. The standard 40-foot low bus has 38 seats. Thus, to carry the same number of passengers as high buses, low buses must carry a greater number of standees.
French (Transports en commun)
voyageur debout [correct, masculine noun]; voyageuse debout [correct, feminine noun]; passager debout [correct, masculine noun]; passagère debout [correct, feminine noun]