English (Animal Feed (Agric.))
slow growth [correct]
CONT: A lower energy intake rather than greater maintenance requirements or lower energy efficiency explains the slow growth of [slow-growing] pigs. Incremental RDS [rapidly digestible-starch] intake increased fat deposition more than SDS [slowly digestible starch], whereas energy efficiency was not affected. Thus, feeding SDS instead of RDS does not improve growth efficiency but may result in slightly leaner pigs.
French (Alimentation des animaux (Agric.))
croissance lente [correct, feminine noun]