English (Percussion Instruments)
bass drum [correct]; kick drum [correct]
CONT: The bass drum, or kick drum, is a large drum that produces a note of low definite or indefinite pitch. The instrument is typically cylindrical, with the drum's diameter much greater than the drum's depth, with a struck head at both ends of the cylinder.
OBS: Kick drums are also known as bass drums—but they’re distinct from the type of bass drums used in classical music ensembles. Orchestral bass drums tend to be far larger than drum kit bass drums. Unlike drum kit bass drums, which sit on the floor, orchestral bass drums sit suspended off the ground. And while drummers strike kick drums with a bass drum pedal, they strike orchestral bass drums with handheld beaters—usually mallets but sometimes standard drumsticks.
French (Instruments de musique à percussion)
grosse caisse [correct, feminine noun]; tonnant [correct, masculine noun, rare]