English (Marine Biology; Fish; Aquaculture)
demersal egg [correct]; non-buoyant egg [correct]
DEF: A fish egg with a specific gravity greater than that of water, that sinks to the bottom.
OBS: demersal egg; non-buoyant egg: designations usually used in the plural.
French (Biologie marine; Poissons; Aquaculture)
œuf démersal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Œuf de poisson à densité supérieure à celle de l'eau, qui tombe vers le fond.
OBS: œuf démersal : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.
OBS: œufs démersaux : pluriel.