English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
blade of grass appearance [correct]; blade of grass sign [correct]; flame appearance [correct]
DEF: A sign typically found in the destructive phase of Paget's disease. The lesion begins at the end of a bone or at an apophysis, such as the greater trochanter or tibial tubercle, and extends along the shaft. This results in an area of radiolucency that ends in a characteristic sharply marginated angular configuration. [From EISER, 1984, p. 305. ]
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
aspect en fer de lance [correct, masculine noun]; image en fer de lance [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans la maladie de Paget, ostéolyse circonscrite sous forme d'une grande image claire centrale, triangulaire à pointe inférieure, qui progresse vers l'extrémité distale de l'os.