English (Musculoskeletal System)
snapping hip [correct]; Perrin-Ferraton disease [correct]
DEF: A condition marked by an audible, palpable, or visible snap made by a fascial band as it slips over the prominence of the greater trochanter when the hip is flexed, adducted or rotated internally.
OBS: Definition from TUROR, 1984, p. 1246.
French (Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
hanche à ressaut [correct, feminine noun]; hanche à ressort [correct, feminine noun]; maladie de Perrin-Ferraton [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Anomalie caractérisée par un claquement se produisant lors de certains mouvements de la hanche et due à l'accrochage par le grand trochanter du fascia lata.
Spanish (Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
cadera en resorte [correct, feminine noun]; cadera en resalte [correct, feminine noun]; enfermedad de Perrin-Ferraton [correct, feminine noun]