English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
telescoping [correct]; piston sign [correct]
DEF: An abnormal to-and-fro motion of the greater trochanter occurring by pushing and pulling the femur in relation to the pelvis, indicating congenital dislocation of the hip.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
signe du piston [correct, masculine noun]; signe de Dujarier [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mobilité anormale du trochanter lors des mouvements alternatifs de traction en avant et en arrière de la cuisse, le sujet étant en décubitus dorsal avec la cuisse et la jambe fléchie; elle indique la présence d'une pseudarthrose du col du fémur ou d'une luxation de la hanche.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
signo del pistón femoral [masculine noun]