English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
Bryant's triangle [correct]; iliofemoral triangle
DEF: The triangle marked on the skin of a supine patient by dropping a vertical line from the anterior superior iliac spine to a horizontal directed cranially from the upper margin of the greater trochanter. It is used to detect, clinically, a shortening of the femoral neck.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
triangle de Bryant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Triangle formé par une ligne qui unit le grand trochanter à l'épine iliaque antéro-supérieure (et qui en constitue l'hypoténuse), par une ligne verticale descendant de l'épine iliaque antéro-supérieure vers le plan du lit, le sujet étant en décubitus dorsal, et par une ligne horizontale passant par le sommet du grand trochanter. Normalement isocèle, ce triangle change de forme dans les fractures ou luxations de la hanche avec déplacement du grand trochanter.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
triángulo de Bryant [correct, masculine noun]