English (Bones and Joints)
trochanteric [correct, adjective, generic]; trochanterian [adjective, generic]
DEF: Concerned with a trochanter, particularly with the greater trochanter.
OBS: "trochanter": Either of the two bony prominences at the upper end of the femur ....
French (Os et articulations)
trochantérien [correct, adjective, specific]
DEF: Qui concerne le grand trochanter.