English (Medical and Hospital Organization; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
individual medical care [correct]
CONT: There is always a tension between public health and individual medical care. The former seeks, by one ethical optic, a fundamentally consequentialist goal : the greatest good for the greatest number of individuals. The latter has, at its moral base, an encounter between a medical provider and a patient, and its ethical goal is to optimize the outcome that the patient desires.
French (Organisation médico-hospitalière; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
soins médicaux individuels [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Normalement, l'initiative des soins médicaux individuels relève exclusivement de [la] sphère privée.