English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Toxicology)
greatest potential for exposure [correct]; GPE [correct]
CONT: Greatest Potential for Exposure(GPE) : when assessing human exposure to chemical substances, scientists look at more than persistence and bioaccumulation. Some shorter-lived substances might affect humans just as often as persistent ones.
OBS: greatest potential for exposure : term used by Environment Canada.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Toxicologie)
plus fort risque d'exposition [correct, masculine noun]; PFRE [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Plus fort risque d'exposition (PFRE) : pour évaluer l'exposition des êtres humains aux substances chimiques, les chercheurs regardent au-delà de la persistance et de la bioaccumulation. Certaines substances dont la durée de vie est relativement courte peuvent affecter les humains tout autant que les plus persistantes.
OBS: plus fort risque d'exposition : terme en usage à Environnement Canada.