English (Prostheses)
artificial joint
OBS: As the population ages, the quality of life for people in their 70s and older has greatly improved, aided by such innovations as artificial joints, lens implants and a wide assortment of pharmacological agents.
French (Prothèses)
articulation artificielle [feminine noun]
CONT: Signalez à l'infirmière si vous avez une plaque de métal, des vis ou des implants (comme articulations artificielles, stimulateurs cardiaques, greffes, etc.).