English (Laws of the Market (Economy); Mining Rights and Concessions)
captive mine [correct]
DEF: A mine which produces coal or mineral for use by the same company.
CONT: ... the large steel and nonferrous metals manufacturers of the U.S. depend on captive mines for their supply of basic ores.
OBS: As opposed to "commercial mine. "(cf. GRECO, 1973, P. 82)
French (Lois du marché (Économie); Droit minier)
mine captive [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mine appartenant à une société métallurgique qui lui achète la totalité de sa production.
DEF: aux États-Unis, mine de charbon ou de fer appartenant à une entreprise sidérurgique.