English (Museums; Fine Arts (General))
ancien art [correct]; historical art [correct]; older art [correct]
CONT: Ancient art refers to the many types of art produced by the advanced cultures of ancient societies with some form of writing, such as those of ancient China, India, Mesopotamia, Persia, Israel, Egypt, Greece and Rome.
French (Muséologie; Beaux-arts (Généralités))
art ancien [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ses œuvres reflètent son amour de l’art ancien, notamment de Courbet, Delacroix, Rubens, Titien et de la peinture française du XVIIIe siècle.