English (Citizenship and Immigration)
country of provenance [see observation]
CONT: The Greek control authorities may prohibit an alien who has a visa from entering Greece provided that they ascertain that such alien meets at least one of the following conditions :[...] the passport or other travel document he uses does not ensure his return to the country of provenance or origin or a third country [...]
OBS: Do not confuse neither with "country of origin" --country where the person was born-- nor with "country of nationality" --country where the person is a citizen.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
pays de provenance [masculine noun]
CONT: Une personne doit généralement faire une demande d'immigration permanente à partir de son pays de provenance (pays d'origine ou de dernière résidence).
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «pays d'origine» qui est le pays où la personne est née, ni avec «pays de nationalité» qui est le pays duquel la personne est citoyenne.
Spanish (Ciudadanía e inmigración)
país de procedencia [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Tanto los pasaportes como los títulos de viaje y demás documentos que se consideren válidos deberán estar expedidos por las autoridades competentes del país de origen o de procedencia de sus titulares o por las organizaciones internacionales habilitadas para ello por el derecho internacional y contener, en todo caso, datos suficientes para la determinación de la identidad y la nacionalidad de los titulares.
OBS: No confundir con "país de origen", que se refiere al país de nacimiento, ni con "país de nacionalidad", que es aquel país cuya nacionalidad se posee.