English (Pigments and Colours (Arts))
madder lake [correct, officially approved]; garance [correct, officially approved]
OBS: Madder, made from the root of the madder plant(Rubia tinctorium), was used as a textile dye in ancient Egypt, Greece, and Rome, being the most permanent of the maroon and ruby-colors of the natural dyestuff origin.
OBS: madder lake; garance: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Pigments et couleurs (Arts))
laque de garance [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Tonalités : du rose pâle au rouge sang pourpré. Origine : organique. Nature chimique : alizarine [...] à n'utiliser qu'en glacis.
OBS: laque de garance : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).