English (Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.))
currant [correct, standardized]
DEF: Dried seedless raisins, varieties of Vitis vinifera, family Vitaceae, used mainly in breads and pastries.
OBS: Largely produced in Corinth, Greece.
OBS: dried fruit: Fruit which have been subjected to a process of drying and commonly traded as dried fruits.
OBS: currant: term standardized by ISO.
French (Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation))
raisin de Corinthe [correct, masculine noun]; raisin sec de Corinthe [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Nom du fruit déshydraté.
OBS: fruit déshydraté : Fruits soumis, à l'étape appropriée de la maturation, au séchage (naturel ou artificiel) en vue de la suppression d'une partie de l'eau qu'ils contiennent, soit pour en augmenter la durée de conservation, soit pour les préparer en vue de différentes utilisations.
Spanish (Frutas y verduras (Tipos y procesamiento - Ind. alimentaria))
pasa de Corinto [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pasa que procede de uvas propias de esta región griega y se distingue por su pequeño tamaño y que carece de pepita.