English (Atmospheric Physics)
etesian wind [correct]; etesian [correct, see observation, noun]; etesian northern wind; meltém [see observation]
DEF: Prevailing northerly wind in summer in the eastern Mediterranean and the Aegean Sea.
CONT: Etesian ... occurs from May until September. This wind is the strongest in July and August, when the pressure east of the Mediterranean is low.
CONT: The Etesian or Meltemi (Turkish name) is an extension of a monsoon. It is strongest in the afternoon and weakens during the night.
CONT: According to the ancient Greeks, the etesians blow for 40 days, beginning with the heliacal rising of Sirius. They are associated (along with the seistan and shamal) with the deep low pressure area that forms in summer over northwest India. They bring clear skies and dry, relatively cool weather.
OBS: In Greece the etesian wind is locally named the sleeper. In Turkey [and Greece] it is the meltém [meltemi; meltemia; meltemi wind, etc. ]. The Romans used the word also for the southwest monsoon of the Arabian Sea.
OBS: etesian: term often used in the plural (etesians) to designate "the prevailing northerly winds ...".
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
vent étésien [correct, masculine noun]; étésien [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; meltem [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Vent dominant du nord, en été, sur la Méditerranée orientale et la mer Égée.
CONT: [...] les vents étésiens seraient cause du gonflement du fleuve en empêchant les eaux de s'écouler dans la mer. Or, souvent les étésiens ne soufflent pas et le Nil ne déborde pas moins; outre cela, s'ils avaient cette puissance, les autres fleuves contre lesquels ils soufflent devraient en éprouver les mêmes effets que le Nil [...]
CONT: Étésiens. [...] Ils sont mis en mouvement par l'évaporation intense de la mer et par l'échauffement des déserts (Sahara, Arabie) circumvoisins.
OBS: Étésien, ce vent est appelé melteme, meltem, meltemi ou meltemia en Grèce et en Turquie.
OBS: étésien : terme souvent utilisé au pluriel (étésiens) pour désigner «les vents méditerranéens qui soufflent alternativement du nord et du sud.» Référence (définition) : Glossaire de météorologie et de climatologie (VILME, 1980).
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
viento etesiano [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Viento dominante del norte que sopla en verano en el Mediterráneo oriental y el mar Egeo.