English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Agricultural Chemicals; Crop Protection)
kasugamycin [correct]; Ksg [correct]; 5-amino-2-methyl-6-(2,3,4,5,6-pentahydroxycyclohexyloxy)tetrahydropyran-3-yl]amino-alpha-iminoacetic acid [correct, see observation]; 1L-1,3,4/2,5,6-1-deoxy-2,3,4,5,6-pentahydroxycyclohexyl 2-amino-2,3,4,6-tetradeoxy-4-(alpha-iminoglycino)-alpha-D-arabino-hexopyranoside [correct, see observation]
CONT: Kasugamycin ... Use Pattern and Formulations: Kasugamycin is not registered in the U.S. [September 2005], however, tolerances were established to cover residues on imported tomatoes and peppers from Mexico where the registrant is seeking to register Kasumin® 2L, a liquid formulation comprised of 2% kasugamycin (by weight) as the active ingredient (ai), for use on rice, potato, pepper, and tomato in Mexico. The product is formulated from kasugamycin hydrochloride hydrate (2.3%) and contains 2% kasugamycin (0.1667 lb ai/gal) as the free base. Kasugamycin is also formulated as a co-active ingredient (at 5%) along with copper oxychloride (at 45%, expressed as copper) in a wettable powder (WP), designated Kasumin Cobre®. Additionally, the Kasumin® formulation is a WP containing 8% kasugamycin. The principal target organisms are bacteria rot (Erwinia atroseptica) and leaf mold (Cladosporium fulvum) on tomato, and bacteria spot (Xanthomonas campestris, pv vesicatoria) on both tomato and pepper.
OBS: Kasugamycin is an antibiotic pesticide (bactericide and fungicide) originally used to prevent growth of fungus on rice.
OBS: This substance is named after the actinomycete from which it was isolated, Streptomyces kasugaensis.
OBS: 5-amino-2-methyl-6-(2, 3, 4, 5, 6-pentahydroxycyclohexyloxy) tetrahydropyran-3-yl] amino-alpha-iminoacetic acid : name used by the International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry(IUPAC) to identify this substance. The word "alpha" should be replaced by the corresponding Greek letter or italicized.
OBS: 1L-1, 3, 4/2, 5, 6-1-deoxy-2, 3, 4, 5, 6-pentahydroxycyclohexyl 2-amino-2, 3, 4, 6-tetradeoxy-4-(alpha-iminoglycino)-alpha-D-arabino-hexopyranoside : name used by the Chemical Abstracts Service(CAS) to identify this substance. The prefix "arabino" should be italicized, and the words "alpha" should be replaced by the corresponding Greek letters or italicized.
OBS: Not to be confused with its crystalline HCL hydrate form (derivative), which is called "kasugamycin hydrochloride hydrate" and which is identified by the CAS registry number 19408-46-9. The latter is the form in which kasugamycin is usually sold. The molecular structure of the derivative is only slightly different from that of the parent molecule kasugamycin (CAS registry number 6980-18-3).
OBS: Chemical formula: C14H25N3O9
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Agents chimiques (Agriculture); Protection des végétaux)
kasugamycine [correct, feminine noun]; acide [5-amino-2-méthyl-6-(2,3,4,5,6-pentahydroxycyclohexyloxy)tétrahydropyran-3-yl]amino-alpha-iminoacétique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: La kasugamycine est un aminoglucoside, produit par Streptomyces kasugaensis, qui présente à la fois des activités antifongiques et antibactériennes.
CONT: Le bactéricide Kasumin 2L est une formule liquide d’hydrate d'hydrochlorure de kasugamycine (2,3 %) contenant 2 % (au poids) de kasugamycine. La kasugamycine est un antibiotique aminoglycosidique (bactéricide) qui supprime la brûlure bactérienne (Erwinia amylovora) des fruits à pépins et réprime la bactériose du noyer (Xanthomonas campestris pv. juglandis) sur les noix ainsi que la tache bactérienne (Xanthomonas campestris pv. vesicatoria) et le chancre bactérien (Clavibacter michiganensis subsp. michiganensis) sur les légumes-fruits (cultivés en serre et en plein champ).
OBS: acide [5-amino-2-méthyl-6-(2,3,4,5,6-pentahydroxycyclohexyloxy)tétrahydropyran-3-yl]amino-alpha-iminoacétique : équivalent du nom chimique anglais utilisé par l'Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée (UICPA), et qui a été confirmé par un chimiste d'Agriculture et Agroalimentaire Canada. Dans ce terme, le mot «alpha» devrait être remplacé par le symbole grec correspondant ou écrit en italique.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec la kasugamycine sous forme d'hydrochlorure hydraté, forme sous laquelle se présente habituellement la kasugamycine, et dont le numéro de registre du Chemical Abstracts Service (CAS) est 19408-46-9. (Le numéro de registre du CAS de la kasugamycine est d'ailleurs différent : 6980-18-3).
OBS: Formule chimique : C14H25N3O9