English (Biological Sciences)
scientific name [correct]
CONT: The scientific name of a species is composed of words usually derived from Latin or Greek, of which the first is the generic name and the second is the species name. Together, the generic and specific names constitute the scientific name, which is therefore a binomial...
French (Sciences biologiques)
nom scientifique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le nom scientifique comporte toujours deux mots au minimum, ceux du genre et de l'espèce.