English (Statistical Methods)
degree of freedom [correct]; degree of liberty [correct, less frequent]
DEF: In statistical calculation, the maximum number of values of a variable (or variables) that are free to vary under a given set of conditions.
OBS: For example, when the sum of four values is fixed, only three of the values are open to choice, for after the three are chosen the value of the fourth is determined by the sum.
OBS: In general, the number of terms in a sum minus the number of constraints on the terms of the sum.
OBS: nu : The word "nu" must be replaced by the corresponding Greek letter. It represents the number of degrees of freedom in a given equation or analysis.
French (Méthodes statistiques)
degré de liberté [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Paramètres utilisés pour décrire des types concrets de distribution de probabilité [...]
OBS: nu : Le mot «nu» doit être remplacé par la lettre grecque correspondante. Il représente le nombre de degrés de liberté dans une analyse ou une équation.
OBS: En général, le nombre de termes de la somme moins le nombre de contraintes sur les termes de la somme.
OBS: degré de liberté : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Métodos estadísticos)
grado de libertad [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Parámetros que se usan para describir tipos concretos de distribución de probabilidad [...].
CONT: Los grados de libertad de una suma de cuadrados de n variables que siguen la distribución normal (0,1), es el número n-e de variables linealmente independientes de esta suma de cuadrados, siendo e el número de ecuaciones lineales que restringen la libertad de las n variables.
OBS: grado de libertad: término, definición y contexto extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.