English (Mineralogy; Geology; Precious Stones (Mining))
tektite [correct]; tectite [correct]
DEF: A small, pebble-like glassy object of earth material that has been melted by meteorite impact, splashed up into our atmosphere, and fallen to Earth again under gravity.
CONT: Tektites have been the subject of intense scientific scrutiny throughout much of the 20th century owing to their unknown and possibly extraterrestrial origins, but they are now recognized as having formed from the melting and rapid cooling of terrestrial rocks that have been vaporized by the high-energy impacts of large meteorites, comets, or asteroids upon the surface of the Earth.
OBS: tektite : term derived from the Greek word tēktos, meaning "melted, "or "molten.
French (Minéralogie; Géologie; Exploitation de pierres précieuses)
tectite [correct, feminine noun]; tektite [feminine noun]; météorite vitreuse [feminine noun]
DEF: Amas globulaire de petite dimension (centimétrique) formé d'un mélange de silicates vitreux qui se rencontre dispersé dans les roches meubles de divers régions du globe.
CONT: Les tectites résultent vraisemblablement de la fusion de roches terrestres projetées dans l'atmosphère sous l'impact d'une météorite, puis retombées à une grande distance.
Spanish (Mineralogía; Geología; Explotación de piedras preciosas)
tectita [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pequeño fragmento de [...] vidrio negro y verde, exento de minerales cristalizados [que] consta de sílice, aluminio, hierro y potasio [...]