English (Mineralogy)
scolecite [correct]
DEF: A colorless or white mineral of the zeolite group which consists of a hydrous silicate of aluminum and calcium occurring in radiating, fibrous or acicular crystals, and showing a wormlike motion when heated.
OBS: scolecite : named from the Greek "skolex, "meaning worm, in allusion to the curl on a borax bead.
OBS: scolecite: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Minéralogie)
scolécite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Minéral du système monoclinique appartenant au groupe des zéolithes constitué d'aluminosilicate hydraté de calcium, et se présentant en cristaux incolores disposés en faisceaux rayonnants.
OBS: scolécite : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Mineralogía)
escolecita [correct, feminine noun]; scolecita [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aluminosilicato hidratado de calcio que cristaliza en el sistema monoclínico [...]
OBS: [...] variedad de mesotipa, mineral perteneciente a la familia de las ceolitas.