English (Biochemistry; Symptoms (Medicine); Human Diseases - Various)
amyloid beta-protein precursor [correct, see observation]; ABPP [correct]; beta-amyloid protein precursor [correct]; amyloid A4 protein precursor; amyloid beta precursor protein [correct]
DEF: A precursor to the amyloid-beta protein (beta/A4).
OBS: Alterations in the expression of the amyloid beta-protein precursor (ABPP) gene, located on chromosome 21, plays a role in the development of the neuropathology common to both Alzheimer disease and Down syndrome.
OBS: Beta is the second letter of the Greek alphabet, also written ß.
French (Biochimie; Symptômes (Médecine); Maladies humaines diverses)
précurseur de la protéine bêta-amyloïde [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; pré-A4 [masculine noun]
CONT: Diagnostic de la maladie d'Alzheimer. [...] Le gène qui code le précurseur de la protéine bêta-amyloïde est situé sur le chromosome 21. On sait que le clivage anormal de ce précurseur (pré-A4) conduit au dépôt de la protéine amyloïde (A4) au cœur des plaques séniles.
OBS: bêta : deuxième lettre de l'alphabet grec, s'écrit aussi ß.