English (Optics)
optical constringency [correct]; Abbe's number [correct]; constringence [correct]; constringency
DEF: The(nu) value of optical glass; the reciprocal of the dispersive power of the glass, denoted by the Greek letter(nu).
French (Optique)
constringence [correct, feminine noun]; nombre d'Abbe [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Source MVISI-F : Le nouveau dictionnaire de la vision par Michel Millodot, Médiacom Vision Éditeur, 1997.