English (Chemistry)
sigma-bond [correct]
OBS: Considering two-centre bonds, a [pi]-bond has a nodal plane that includes the internuclear bond axis, whereas a [sigma]-bond has no such nodal plane.
OBS: The terms [pi and sigma] are symmetry designations, [pi] molecular orbitals being antisymmetric with respect to a defining plane containing at least one atom ... and [sigma] molecular orbitals symmetric with respect to the same plane. In practice the terms are used both in this rigorous sense (for orbitals encompassing the entire molecule) and also for localized two-centre orbitals or bonds ...
OBS: The words "sigma" and "pi" must be replaced by the corresponding Greek letters.
French (Chimie)
liaison-sigma [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Une liaison-[pi] à deux centres a un plan nodal comprenant l'axe internucléaire de liaison, tandis qu'une liaison-[sigma] n'a pas de plan nodal [...]
OBS: [Les termes sigma et pi] caractérisent la symétrie : les orbitales moléculaires [pi] sont antisymétriques par rapport à un plan de référence contenant au moins un atome [...] tandis que les orbitales moléculaires [pi] sont antisymétriques par rapport à un plan de référence contenant au moins un atome (par exemple, le plan moléculaire de l'éthène) tandis que les orbitales moléculaires [sigma] sont symétriques par rapport à ce plan. Dans la pratique, ces termes sont utilisés soit dans un sens rigoureux pour les orbitales qui englobent la molécule entière, soit pour des orbitales ou des liaisons localisées à deux centres. [...]
OBS: Les mots «sigma» et «pi» doivent être remplacés les lettres grecques correspondantes.