English (Political Systems)
stochocracy [correct, jargon]; clerotarchy [correct, jargon]; lottocracy [correct, jargon]
CONT: In a stochocracy, the number of government positions is kept to an absolute bare minimum needed to ensure that all the necessary functions of government are fulfilled without anyone being overworked. Instead of elections or appointments by those already in power, individuals are selected to fill government posts via lottery system.
CONT: ... clerotarchy is a form of democracy, in which the offices or people's representatives are appointed by lot. The term clerotarchy is coined by Prof. Dr. A. H. M. Kessels, Professor in Greek and Latin Language and Culture at the Radboud University, The Netherlands.
French (Régimes politiques)
stochocratie [correct, feminine noun, jargon]; lotocratie [correct, feminine noun, jargon]
DEF: Système politique dans lequel les représentants du peuple sont désignés par tirage au sort, procédure qui remplace l'élection, à un niveau local ou national.
OBS: Le terme «stochocratie» a été créé en 1998 par l'écrivain Roger de Sizif, avec son livre «La Stochocratie». Cependant, ce mode d'élection a, bien antérieurement, fait l'objet d'études et de mises en œuvre, notamment dans la démocratie athénienne de l'Antiquité. De nos jours, la stochocratie n'est appliquée à un niveau national dans aucun pays.