English (Water Pollution; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
mesosaprobic water [correct, standardized]
DEF: A polluted water that is characterized by a population of specific species or organisms and a moderate concentration of oxygen.
OBS: Sometimes, two forms are distinguished, alpha and β, the former representing the more polluted state.
OBS: alpha : this term should be replaced by the corresponding small, italicized Greek letter.
OBS: mesosaprobic water: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Pollution de l'eau; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
eau mésosaprobique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: eaux mésosaprobiques : Eaux polluées caractérisées par une population d'espèces et d'organismes spécifiques et par une teneur en oxygène relativement faible.
OBS: On distingue parfois deux degrés de saprobité, alpha et β, le premier représentant l'état le plus pollué.
OBS: alpha : ce terme devrait être remplacé par la lettre minuscule grecque correspondante écrite en italique.
OBS: eau mésosaprobique : le terme au pluriel (eaux mésosaprobiques) et la définition au pluriel ont été normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Contaminación del agua; Medición y análisis (Ciencias))
agua mesosapróbica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Agua contaminada que se caracteriza por una población de especies específicas de organismos y una moderada concentración de oxígeno.
OBS: A veces se distinguen dos formas [alfa y beta], la primera de las cuales representa el estado más contaminado.