English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Agricultural Chemicals; Crop Protection)
kasugamycin hydrochloride hydrate [correct]; [5-amino-2-methyl-6-(2,3,4,5,6-pentahydroxycyclohexyloxy)tetrahydropyran-3-yl]amino-alpha-iminoacetic acid hydrochloride hydrate [correct, see observation]; 3-O-[2-amino-4-[(carboxyiminomethyl)amino]-2,3,4,6-tetradeoxy-alpha-D-arabino-hexopyranosyl]-D-chiro-inositol monohydrochloride hydrate [correct, see observation]
CONT: Kasugamycin ... Use Pattern and Formulations: Kasugamycin is not registered in the U.S. [September 2005], however, tolerances were established to cover residues on imported tomatoes and peppers from Mexico where the registrant is seeking to register Kasumin® 2L, a liquid formulation comprised of 2% kasugamycin (by weight) as the active ingredient (ai), for use on rice, potato, pepper, and tomato in Mexico. The product is formulated from kasugamycin hydrochloride hydrate (2.3%) and contains 2% kasugamycin (0.1667 lb ai/gal) as the free base. Kasugamycin is also formulated as a co-active ingredient (at 5%) along with copper oxychloride (at 45%, expressed as copper) in a wettable powder (WP), designated Kasumin Cobre®. Additionally, the Kasumin® formulation is a WP containing 8% kasugamycin. The principal target organisms are bacteria rot (Erwinia atroseptica) and leaf mold (Cladosporium fulvum) on tomato, and bacteria spot (Xanthomonas campestris, pv vesicatoria) on both tomato and pepper.
OBS: This is the crystalline HCl hydrate form (derivative) of the antibiotic pesticide (bactericide and fungicide) kasugamycin, and the form in which kasugamycin is usually sold. Note that the Chemical Abstracts Service [CAS] registry number for kasugamycin is 6980-18-3, whereas that of kasugamycin hydrochloride hydrate is 19408-46-9. The molecular structure of this chemical derivative is only slightly different from that of the parent molecule kasugamycin.
OBS: [5-amino-2-methyl-6-(2, 3, 4, 5, 6-pentahydroxycyclohexyloxy) tetrahydropyran-3-yl] amino-alpha-iminoacetic acid hydrochloride hydrate : name used by the International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry(IUPAC) to identify this substance. The word "alpha" should be replaced by the corresponding Greek letter or italicized.
OBS: 3-O-[2-amino-4-[(carboxyiminomethyl) amino]-2, 3, 4, 6-tetradeoxy-alpha-D-arabino-hexopyranosyl]-D-chiro-inositol monohydrochloride hydrate : name used by CAS to identify this substance. The letter "O" and the prefix "arabino" should be italicized, and the word "alpha" should be replaced by the corresponding Greek letter or italicized.
OBS: Chemical formulas: C14H28ClN3O10 or C14H25N3O9.ClH.H2O
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Agents chimiques (Agriculture); Protection des végétaux)
chlorhydrate de kasugamycine hydraté [correct, masculine noun]; hydrochlorure d'acide [5-amino-2-méthyl-6-(2,3,4,5,6-pentahydroxycyclohexyloxy)tétrahydropyran-3-yl]amino-alpha-iminoacétique hydraté [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; monohydrochlorure de 3-O-[2-amino-4-[(carboxyiminométhyl)amino]-2,3,4,6-tétradésoxy-alpha-D-arabino-hexopyranosyl]-D-chiro-inositol hydraté [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; hydrate d’hydrochlorure de kasugamycine [masculine noun]
CONT: Le bactéricide Kasumin 2L est une formule liquide d’hydrate d’hydrochlorure de kasugamycine (2,3 %) contenant 2 % (au poids) de kasugamycine. La kasugamycine est un antibiotique aminoglycosidique (bactéricide) qui supprime la brûlure bactérienne (Erwinia amylovora) des fruits à pépins et réprime la bactériose du noyer (Xanthomonas campestris pv. juglandis) sur les noix ainsi que la tache bactérienne (Xanthomonas campestris pv. vesicatoria) et le chancre bactérien (Clavibacter michiganensis subsp. michiganensis) sur les légumes-fruits (cultivés en serre et en plein champ).
OBS: [Il s'agit de] kasugamycine sous forme d'hydrochlorure hydraté.
OBS: Ne pas confondre ce produit (numéro de registre du Chemical Abstracts Service [CAS] : 19408-46-9) avec la molécule parente, la kasugamycine (numéro de registre du CAS : 6980-18-3). La kasugamycine est un antibiotique utilisé comme pesticide (bactéricide et fongicide) et habituellement vendu sous forme d'hydrochlorure hydraté.
OBS: chlorhydrate de kasugamycine hydraté : terme confirmé par un chimiste d'Agriculture et Agroalimentaire Canada.
OBS: hydrochlorure de l'acide [5-amino-2-méthyl-6-(2,3,4,5,6-pentahydroxycyclohexyloxy)tétrahydropyran-3-yl]amino-alpha-iminoacétique hydraté : équivalent du nom chimique anglais utilisé par l'Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée (UICPA) pour identifier cette substance. Dans ce terme, le mot «alpha» devrait être remplacé par le symbole grec correspondant ou écrit en italique.
OBS: monohydrochlorure de 3-O-[2-amino-4-[(carboxyiminométhyl)amino]-2,3,4,6-tétradésoxy-alpha-D-arabino-hexopyranosyl]-D-chiro-inositol hydraté : équivalent du nom chimique anglais utilisé par le CAS pour identifier cette substance. Dans ce terme, la lettre «O» et le préfixe «arabino» devraient s'écrire en italique, et le mot «alpha» devrait être remplacé par le symbole grec correspondant ou s'écrire en italique.
OBS: Formules chimiques : C14H28ClN3O10 ou C14H25N3O9.ClH.H2O