English (Statistics)
kappa statistic [correct, standardized]; kappa statistical analysis [correct]; kappa agreement test [correct]; kappa [correct]
DEF: A measure of the degree of agreement between two measures of the same categorical variable over and above the agreement that is due to chance alone.
OBS: The agreement between two raters or between two measurement times for one rater can be measured.
OBS: kappa : This term may be replaced by its corresponding Greek letter. It could not be reproduced because of technical constraints.
OBS: kappa statistic: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Statistique)
kappa [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; analyse statistique kappa [correct, feminine noun]; test de concordance kappa [correct, masculine noun]; test kappa [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mesure du degré de concordance entre deux mesures de la même variable catégorique en surcroît de la concordance due au simple fait du hasard.
OBS: On peut mesurer la concordance entre deux examinateurs ou entre deux moments de mesure pour un même examinateur.
OBS: kappa : Ce terme peut être remplacé par la lettre grecque correspondante. Elle ne peut pas être reproduite en raison de contraintes techniques.
OBS: kappa : terme et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.