English (Sponges, Hydrozoans and Jellyfish)
coelenterates [correct, plural]
CONT: Corals belong to the large and varied phylum of coelenterates, which are simple multicellular animals. The phylum's name is from the Greek koilos, hollow, and enteron, gut, because the main body cavity of its members is the digestive cavity.
French (Éponges, hydres et méduses)
Cœlentérés [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Groupe zoologique rassemblant les Cnidaires et les Cténaires.
CONT: [...] les coraux appartiennent au grand embranchement des Cœlentérés. Ce nom vient du grec koilos qui signifie cavité et enteron qui veut dire intestin; en effet, la cavité digestive est la principale cavité du corps de ces animaux.
Spanish (Esponjas, hidrozoarios y medusas)
celentéreos [masculine noun, plural]