English (Morphology and General Physiology; Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine))
thanatophoric [correct, adjective]
DEF: Leading to death.
OBS: The term "thanatophoric" derives from the Greek word "thanatophorus, "which means "death bringing" or "death bearing. "
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine))
thanatophorique [correct, adjective]; thanatophore [correct, adjective]
DEF: Létal.
PHR: Syndrome thanatophorique.