English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Cosmetology; Food Additives)
alpha-(trimethylsilyl)-omega-methylpoly[oxy(dimethylsilylene)] [correct, see observation]; dimeticone [correct, see observation]; dimethicone [correct, see observation]; dimethyl polysiloxane [correct, see observation]; dimethylpolysiloxane [correct, see observation]; dimethyl silicone [correct, see observation]; polysilane
DEF: A chemical product consisting of dimethylsiloxane polymers which appears under the form of a colorless silicone oil and is used in cosmetology and as an antifoaming agent when processing some foods such as beverages, syrups and soups.
OBS: Each dimeticone name is followed by a number referring to the viscosity of the substance: e.g. dimeticone 20 (viscosity of 17.0 to 23.0 centistokes).
OBS: alpha-(trimethylsilyl)-omega-methylpoly[ oxy(dimethylsilylene) ] : The words "alpha" and "omega" must be replaced by the corresponding Greek letters or italicized
OBS: dimeticone: international nonproprietary name (INN).
OBS: dimethicone: British approved name (BAN).
OBS: dimethyl polysiloxane; dimethylpolysiloxane; dimethyl silicone: commercial names.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Cosmétologie; Additifs alimentaires)
alpha-(triméthylsilyl)-oméga-méthylpoly[oxy(diméthylsilylène)] [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; diméticone [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; diméthicone [correct, feminine noun]; diméthyl polysiloxane [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; diméthylpolysiloxane [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; diméthyl silicone [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; polysilane [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; diméthyl polysiloxaned [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; diméthyl siliconed [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; polydiméthylsiloxane [correct, masculine noun]; méthylpolysiloxane [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Produit de polymérisation du diméthylsiloxane se présentant sous la forme d'un liquide visqueux et huileux, insoluble dans l'eau et l'alcool, miscible avec l'éther et le chloroforme, utilisé comme agent protecteur de la peau, qu'il rend non mouillable lorsqu'on l'incorpore à de la vaseline, et comme additif alimentaire.
OBS: alpha-(triméthylsilyl)-oméga-méthylpoly[oxy(diméthylsilylène)] : Les mots «alpha» et «oméga» doivent être remplacées par les lettres grecques correspondantes ou s'écrire en italique.
OBS: diméticone : dénomination commune internationale (DCI).
OBS: polysilane : dénomination commune française (DCF).
OBS: diméthyl polysiloxane; diméthylpolysiloxane; diméthyl silicone; méthylpolysiloxane : noms commerciaux.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Productos de belleza; Aditivos alimentarios)
dimeticona [correct, feminine noun]; dimetil polisiloxano [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Dimeticona. Propiedades. Es un aceite de silicona compuesto por polímeros de siloxano. Aplicado sobre la piel ejerce un efecto que se ha relacionado con una reducción en la formación de escaras en pacientes que deben permanecer en reposo. Ingerido desarrolla un efecto espumolítico-antiflatulento al actuar como un tensioactivo disminuyendo la tensión superficial de las islas espumantes o burbujas de moco y aire localizadas en el tracto gastrointestinal.