English (Cytology; Immunology)
tumour necrosis factor alpha [correct]; TNF-alpha [correct]; cachectin [correct]; TNF-alpha [correct]; TNF-a [correct, see observation]
DEF: A protein that is released by activated macrophages as an immune system defense and, when the defense is overwhelmed, is a cause of cachexia or toxic shock ...
OBS: In some specialized works, the term «tumour necrosis factor» makes reference to the tumour necrosis factor alpha.
OBS: TNF-a :"a" refers to the Greek letter alpha.
French (Cytologie; Immunologie)
facteur de nécrose tumorale alpha [correct, masculine noun]; TNF alpha [correct, masculine noun]; TNF a [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; cachectine [correct, feminine noun]; facteur nécrosant des tumeurs alpha [correct, masculine noun]; TNF-alpha [correct, masculine noun]; TNF-alpha; facteur de nécrose des tumeurs alpha [correct, masculine noun]; TNF alpha [correct, masculine noun]; TNF alpha; TNF alpha [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les facteurs nécrosant les tumeurs font partie des cytokines. Il en existe deux : le TNF alpha (également appelé cachectine, pour son rôle dans la cachexie liée aux maladies inflammatoires chroniques), produit par de nombreux types de cellules immunitaires (monocytes, lymphocytes), et le TNF bêta […]
OBS: Dans certains ouvrages spécialisés, le terme «facteur de nécrose tumorale» fait référence au facteur de nécrose tumorale alpha.
OBS: TNF a : La lettre «a» représente la lettre grecque.