English (Theatre and Opera)
mask [noun]
OBS: The hollow figure of a human head worn by ancient Greek and Roman actors, intended both to identify the character represented and to increase the volume of the voice.
French (Théâtre et Opéra)
masque [masculine noun]
OBS: Faux visage en bois, en cuir, dont les acteurs se couvraient la figure et une partie de la tête.