English (Showplaces and Facilities (Performing Arts); Cinematography)
nickelodeon [correct]; nickel odeon
DEF: A small storefront motion picture theatre, [built in the United States] in the days of silent film ...
OBS: ... from nickel, the price of admission, and Odeon, a Greek word for theatre.
French (Salles et installations de spectacles; Cinématographie)
nickelodéon [correct, masculine noun]; nickelette [correct, feminine noun, familiar]; nicolet [correct, masculine noun, familiar]
DEF: [...] salle fixe installée en Amérique dans des hangars ou des boutiques désaffectées aménagés pour les projections.
OBS: «Odéon» est tiré d'un mot grec qui signifie «théatre où l'on chante» tandis que «nickel» est la dénomination courante de la pièce de cinq cents [prix d'entrée] dans ces temples cinématographiques [...]