English (Accounting; Environmental Economics)
environmental accounting [correct, noun]; green accounting [correct, noun]
CONT: Environmental accounting is a field that identifies resource use, measures and communicates costs of a company’s or national economic impact on the environment. Costs include costs to clean up or remediate contaminated sites, environmental fines, penalties and taxes, purchase of pollution prevention technologies and waste management costs.
OBS: green accounting : term reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Comptabilité; Économie environnementale)
comptabilité environnementale [correct, feminine noun]; écocomptabilité [correct, feminine noun]; comptabilité de l'environnement [correct, feminine noun]; comptabilité verte [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La comptabilité environnementale est une discipline qui permet aux entreprises de quantifier leur impact sur l'environnement en termes financiers. Elle inclut l'évaluation des coûts liés à la consommation de ressources naturelles, aux émissions de gaz à effet de serre, et à la gestion des déchets. Cette approche aide les entreprises à intégrer les préoccupations écologiques dans leurs décisions financières, les encourageant à adopter des pratiques plus durables.
OBS: écocomptabilité : équivalent français proposé par le Comité de terminologie française de l'Ordre des comptables agréés du Québec.
OBS: comptabilité environnementale : désignation publiée au Journal officiel de la République française le 19 janvier 2025.
OBS: comptabilité verte : terme extrait du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduit avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Contabilidad; Economía del medio ambiente)
contabilidad verde [correct, feminine noun]; contabilidad ambiental [feminine noun]
DEF: Parte de la contabilidad dedicada a reflejar fielmente los riesgos, inversiones y gastos relacionados con el medio ambiente. Debe incluir las inversiones necesarias para poder cumplir con normativas ya aprobadas que tengan fecha de entrada en vigor próxima.
OBS: contabilidad verde: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.