English (Plant Biology; Industrial Crops)
cocoa pod [correct, noun]; cacao pod [correct, noun]
CONT: The cocoa fruit is a pod whose color ranges from green to purple in unripe fruit, to red, orange or yellow in ripe fruit, and that can weigh from 200 g to more than 1 kg. Their shape depends on variety and dimensions range from 10 to 35 cm. Cocoa pods are made up of an external part, the husk, and an internal mucilage, the pulp, which surrounds the seeds(30–45 per pod)...
French (Biologie végétale; Culture des plantes industrielles)
cabosse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La graine de cacao est issue de la cabosse. On en dénombre une quarantaine par fruit. Ces graines représentent la matière première entrant dans la fabrication du chocolat.
Spanish (Biología vegetal; Cultivo de plantas industriales)
mazorca [correct, feminine noun]