English (Visual Disorders)
West African crystalline maculopathy [correct, noun]; WACM [correct, noun]
CONT: West African crystalline maculopathy represents a novel syndrome of iridescent foveal crystals present in elderly Nigerian Igbo tribe members. The syndrome is bilateral and asymmetric and is characterized by a focal cluster of inner retinal, green or yellow, refractile deposits that do not affect vision.
French (Troubles de la vision)
maculopathie cristalline de l'Afrique de l'Ouest [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Maculopathie cristalline de l'Afrique de l'Ouest (tribu Igbo). On ne sait pas s'il s'agit d'une maculopathie d'origine génétique ou environnementale. L'atteinte apparaît après 50 ans chez des patients consommant des noix de kola. On retrouve des cristaux superficiels bilatéraux, groupés autour de la fovéola, n'entraînant pas de baisse d'acuité visuelle majeure [...]