English (Collaboration with the FAO; Commercial Fishing)
exploratory fishing protocol [correct]
CONT: Since 1996 the green sea urchin commercial fishery has been restricted to areas with a known catch history. To encourage the development of this fishery in a scientifically based manner, Fisheries and Oceans, in consultation with the West Coast Green Sea Urchin Association, have developed an exploratory fishing protocol. The protocol has been developed to allow expanded commercial harvest while collecting data to improve our understanding of the resource.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Pêche commerciale)
protocole de pêche exploratoire [correct, masculine noun]