English (Industrial Crops; Quality Control (Management); Grain Growing; Milling and Cereal Industries)
weed stain [correct]
CONT: A weed stain is a type of natural stain. A weed stain refers to [the] blotched or stained appearance of kernels caused by contact with the sap from green foliage of such weeds as Russian thistle [or to kernels] with adhered foliage of weeds.
French (Culture des plantes industrielles; Contrôle de la qualité (Gestion); Culture des céréales; Minoterie et céréales)
tache de mauvaises herbes [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Cette expression décrit [l'aspect] brouillé ou taché des grains qui ont touché la sève des feuilles vertes de mauvaises herbes comme le chardon de Russie [et] les grains auxquels adhèrent des morceaux de feuilles de mauvaises herbes.