English (Culinary Techniques; Collaboration with the FAO)
ice water bath [correct, noun]
CONT: An ice water bath will do two things : it will help to stop the cooking process of the vegetable, and it will also help to retain the color of the green vegetable.
French (Techniques culinaires; Collaboration avec la FAO)
bain d'eau glacée [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Plonger aussitôt [le brocoli] dans un bain d'eau glacée pour arrêter la cuisson et fixer la couleur.
Spanish (Técnicas culinarias; Colaboración con la FAO)
baño de agua helada [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Saca los huevos con una espumadera colocándolos rápidamente en el baño de agua helada.