English (Farm Implements and Gardening Tools; Maple Syrup Production; Maple-Sugar Industry; Anthropology)
sap trough [correct, noun]; sap-trough [correct, noun]; trough [correct, noun]
CONT: The sap trough was made by cutting a small green maple log or stick of wood into lengths two feet long and splitting them through the middle, then digging out the wood on the split side with an axe and adze. These troughs were set under the drip of the spiles to catch the [maple sap].
French (Outillage agricole et horticole; Acériculture; Industrie de l'érable; Anthropologie)
auge de bois [correct, feminine noun]; auge [correct, feminine noun]; auge à sève [feminine noun]
CONT: Au pied de l'arbre, une auge creusée à même une pièce de bois reçoit la sève [...]