English (Citizenship and Immigration)
green card [correct, noun, United States]; permanent residence card [correct, noun]; PRC [correct, noun]; PRC; alien registration card [former designation, correct, noun]; resident alien card [former designation, correct, noun]
DEF: ... a document issued to immigrants under the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA), bestowing the rights, benefits, and privileges of permanently residing in the United States.
CONT: Every lawful permanent resident is issued by the U. S. government a "permanent resident card, "which is commonly known as a "green card" because of its historical greenish color.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
carte verte [correct, feminine noun, United States]; certificat d'inscription au registre des étrangers [correct, masculine noun]; certificat d'inscription au registre étranger [correct, masculine noun]; carte de résident permanent aux États-Unis [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] document d'identification émis par le [Service de la Citoyenneté et de l'Immigration des États-Unis,] il permet aux citoyens non-américains de s'installer et de travailler légalement aux États-Unis sans besoin de visa.
OBS: Le terme carte verte vient de la couleur du papier utilisée par le formulaire I-151, prédécesseur de la carte, qui fut de couleur verte jusqu'en 1964.
Spanish (Ciudadanía e inmigración)
tarjeta verde [correct, feminine noun, United States]; tarjeta de residencia permanente [correct, feminine noun]; tarjeta de residente permanente [correct, feminine noun]; tarjeta de residencia [correct, feminine noun]; tarjeta de residente [correct, feminine noun]; tarjeta de residencia permanente de los Estados Unidos [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] documento de identidad para residentes [...] en los Estados Unidos que no posean la nacionalidad estadounidense[, este documento les da] derecho a residir y trabajar en el país.
OBS: tarjeta verde; tarjeta de residencia permanente; tarjeta de residente permanente; tarjeta de residencia; tarjeta de residente: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, indica que las expresiones "tarjeta verde" y "tarjeta de residente" o ["tarjeta de residencia" (permanente) son alternativas válidas a "green card", en referencia al documento que permite a quienes no tienen la nacionalidad estadounidense vivir en ese país sin un límite de tiempo.