English (Pulp and Paper)
causticizing efficiency [correct]
DEF: A percentage found by dividing the NaOH by NaOH and Na2sub>CO3</sub> in the white liquor from the causticizing process(both chemicals being expressed as Na2 O). A correction is made for NaOH content of the original green liquor in order to represent only the NaOH produced in the actual causticizing reaction.
French (Pâtes et papier)
efficacité de la caustification [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Rapport de NaOH à NaOH + Na2CO3. [...] il faut soustraire la concentration de NaOH dans la liqueur verte pour que la valeur de NaOH retenue représente uniquement la portion produite par la caustification.
OBS: Terme utilisé dans la description du procédé kraft.