English (Air Transport)
side marker board [correct]; SMB [correct]
CONT: SMB-Side Marker Board(Not to be used by B747). 1. This system consists of a white base board with vertical slats mounted at specific intervals along the face of the board. 2. Each slat has a black edge. The side facing the approach direction is green and the opposite side is red. Each slat has a name tab to indicate the aircraft type to which it applies. 3. As the correct stopping position is neared, the green side of the slat gradually disappears until only the black edge is visible. If the correct stop position is passed, the red side begins to appear.
French (Transport aérien)
tableau de repère latéral [masculine noun, officially approved]; SMB [officially approved]
OBS: Terme et abréviation uniformisés par le CUTA Opérations aériennes.