English (Dyes and Pigments (Industries); Chemistry)
triphenylmethane dye [correct]
DEF: Any of a group of dyes whose molecular structure is basically derived from(C6H5) 3</sub>CH, usually by substitution of NH2, OH, HSO3</sub>, or other groups or atoms for some of the hydrogen of the C6H5 groups. Many coal tar and synthetic dyes are of this class, including rosaniline, fuchsin, malachite green, and crystalline violet.
OBS: Chemical formula: (C6H5)3CH
French (Teintures et pigments (Industries); Chimie)
colorant du groupe du triphénylméthane [correct, masculine noun]; colorant du triphénylméthane [masculine noun]
DEF: Dérivés du triphénylméthane. Les colorants appartenant à cette série se sont également révélés cancérogènes
OBS: Le triphénylméthane est un hydrocarbure saturé, utilisé en synthèse organique, dans l'industrie des colorants.
OBS: Formule chimique : (C6H53CH