English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
barium nitrate [correct]
DEF: A chemical compound which appears in the form of lustrous, white crystals which is soluble in water, insoluble in alcohol, is obtained by the action of nitric acid on barium carbonate or sulfide, is a strong oxidizing agent and which is used in pyrotechnics(where it gives green light), incendiaries, chemicals(barium peroxide), ceramic glazes, electronics and as a rodenticide.
OBS: Chemical formula: Ba(NO3)2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
nitrate de baryum [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Formule chimique : Ba(NO3)2