English (Areal Planning (Urban Studies); Ecosystems)
natural balance zone [correct]
CONT: The premise of a global policy for the protection of vast areas went into application with the implementation of the ZNE "Zones naturelles d’équilibre"(Natural balance zones) policy as stated on 1975. This policy was based on the principles defined in the Green Book experiment for the Versailles Plain. On the regional scale, these ZNE play an important role in fostering a policy for enhancing open spaces between and around New Towns, with an aim to maintaining the discontinuous organisation of urban growth as called for in successive Master Plans. The plans prescribe regulatory action leading to a strict control of urban expansion, and action inciting the valorisation of different uses of the space.
French (Aménagement du territoire; Écosystèmes)
zone naturelle d'équilibre [correct, feminine noun]; Z.N.E. [correct, feminine noun]; ZNE [correct, feminine noun]; zone d'équilibre naturel [feminine noun]
DEF: Dans le cadre de l'aménagement d'une zone d'urbanisation dense, zone où sont maintenues des activités agricoles et/ou sylvicoles industrielles ou non, et qui ont pour vocation d'assurer une discontinuité au sein des zones construites et d'améliorer les relations entre milieu urbain et milieu rural.
DEF: Zone à l'intérieur de laquelle sont particulièrement protégés, entretenus et développés, les forêts, les étangs, les rivières, l'agriculture.
CONT: Les objectifs poursuivis pour la mise en place des Z.N.E. [zones naturelles d'équilibre] peuvent s'énoncer en quatre points : - y interdire tout processus d'urbanisation si ce n'est en continuité avec le milieu urbain existant; - y maintenir et y développer les activités agricoles; - y protéger les forêts et les espaces naturels; - y permettre le développement d'activités de loisir.