English (Cytology; Plant Biology; Biotechnology)
coenocyte [correct]
DEF: A cytoplasmic mass bounded with a cell wall and having many nuclei, formed by growth of the cytoplasm and the division of the nucleus without the division of the cell, as in some green algae and many kinds of fungi.
French (Cytologie; Biologie végétale; Biotechnologie)
coenocyte [correct, masculine noun]; cénocyte [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Structure comprenant plusieurs noyaux dans un seul cytoplasme.
Spanish (Citología; Biología vegetal; Biotecnología)
cenocito [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Masa protoplasmática multinucleada como consecuencia de divisiones nucleares no seguidas de citocinesis.