English (Paleontology; Algae)
calcareous alga [correct]; lime-secreting alga
DEF: Algae that forms deposits of calcium carbonate.
CONT: Living on this framework are smaller and more fragile corals and large quantities of green and red calcareous algae.
OBS: The plural form of "alga" is "algae."
French (Paléontologie; Algues)
algue calcaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Sur cette charpente vivent des coraux plus petits et plus fragiles et de grandes quantités d'algues calcaires vertes et rouges.