English (Algae; Biomass Energy)
macroalga [correct]; macro-alga [correct]
DEF: An alga that can be seen with the naked eye.
OBS: Cultured algae fall into three major phyla : the chlorophytes(green algae), the phaeophytes(brown algae), and the rhodophytes(red algae).
OBS: macroalgae; macro-algae: plural forms.
French (Algues; Énergie de la biomasse)
macroalgue [correct, feminine noun]; macro-algue [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Algue visible à l'œil nu.
OBS: Les algues cultivées se classent dans trois phylums : les chlorophytes (algues vertes), les phaéophytes (algues brunes) et les rhodophytes (algues rouges).