English (Ecosystems; Microbiology and Parasitology)
true bacteria [correct]
CONT: About a decade ago, two major groups were recognized : the true bacteria and the "cyanobacteria" with the latter sometimes called blue green algae.
French (Écosystèmes; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
bactérie véritable [feminine noun]; bactérie proprement dite [proposal, feminine noun]
CONT: Il y a une dizaine d'années, on divisait ces organismes en deux grands groupes : les bactéries véritables et les cyanobactéries, également appelées algues bleues.