English (Algae)
stringy alga [correct]; ulotrix
CONT: ... the green, stringly algae, "ulotrix", will be found floating in fresh water or clinging to rock surfaces
French (Algues)
algue filamenteuse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] favorisant la production des algues microscopiques [...] ainsi que celle des algues filamenteuses [...]