English (Marine Biology; Ship Maintenance)
plant fouling [correct]; weed fouling [correct]
CONT: The most common plant fouling on ships is the brown algae Ectocarpus spp. and the green algae Enteromorpha spp., often referred to as sea grass due to its similar appearance and colour. Polycellular algae begins with the settlement of microscopic spores. These spores can settle in seconds and colonise a submerged surface within hours. Plant fouling usually occurs where there is available sunlight, i. e. around the water line and a few metres below. It is not usually found on the flat bottom of vessels.
French (Biologie marine; Entretien des navires)
salissure végétale [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: Salissure végétale : [...] les objets statiques sont colonisés par les algues. Même si la plupart tombent d'elles-mêmes lorsque le bateau est en mouvement, certaines (comme les algues brunes) sont suffisamment résistantes pour supporter la vitesse.
OBS: salissure végétale : terme généralement employé au pluriel.