English (Reptiles and Amphibians)
chameleon
OBS: The true chameleon and the green anode have much in common. They are both lizards. Most species live in trees or bushes, subsisting mainly on insects. Both can change color, although the anode's ability to do so is considerably more limited than the chameleon's.
French (Reptiles et amphibiens)
caméléon [masculine noun]
OBS: Le vrai caméléon et l'anode vert présentent de nombreux points communs. Ils appartiennent tous deux à la famille des lézards, dont la plupart des espèces vivent dans les arbres ou dans les buissons. Ils se nourrissent principalement d'insectes et peuvent tous deux changer de couleur, quoique cette faculté soit beaucoup plus développée chez le caméléon.