English (Papermaking Machines)
smelt-dissolving tank [correct]; smelt dissolving tank [correct]
DEF: A metal vessel located under a sulfate recovery furnace into which the molten chemicals flow. There they are quenched and dissolved in water or weak green liquor from the causticizing area to form fresh strong green liquor in the chemical recovery cycle.
French (Machines à papier)
dissolveur de salin [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cuvier, situé au bas de la chaudière de récupération, à l'intérieur duquel les cendres fondues ou salin sont transformées en liqueur verte par voie de dissolution dans l'eau.