English (Glaciology)
growler [correct]
DEF: A smaller piece of ice than a bergy bit or floeberg, often transparent but appearing green or almost black in colour, extending less than 1 m above the sea surface and normally occupying an area of about 20 [m²].
CONT: Icebergs are classified somewhat arbitrarily according to size. ... Smaller pieces of land ice are called growlers and bergy bits. Often these smaller pieces have broken off, or calved, from larger icebergs.
French (Glaciologie)
bourguignon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bloc de glace, plus petit qu'un fragment d'iceberg, souvent transparent (mais paraissant vert ou presque noir), qui émerge de moins de 1 mètre et s'étend habituellement sur une superficie de 20 m² environ.
CONT: Les icebergs sont classés selon leur forme et leurs dimensions. [...] On appelle [...] bergy-bit (morceau d'iceberg) ou growler (bourguignon) les fragments d'iceberg de dimensions inférieures à celles d'une petite maison.
Spanish (Glaciología)
borgoñón [masculine noun]