English (Plant Biology; Plant Diseases)
green back [correct, standardized]; green-back
CONT: ... green-back... is a disorder in the fruit colour which encloses the surrounding of the calyx in different breadth more or less entirely. There is usually an exact line between the green and the remaining normal coloured fruit. This green-back can alter its colour after picking, but only to a yellowish red. The pulp underneath these distinctly different coloured parts of the fruit is hardened, therefore the fruit has no market quality. In the described part there is not only a lack of normal colour but also a lack of the starch conversion which is normal in the fruit. Also the discovering of the pectin filled middle lamella is missing.
OBS: Morphological and structural nomenclature of the tomato (Lycopersicon lycopersicum (Linnaeus) Karsten ex Farwell).
OBS: green back : term standardized by ISO.
French (Biologie végétale; Maladies des plantes)
collet vert [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Nomenclature morphologique et structurale de la tomate (Lycopersicon lycopersicum (Linnaeus) Karsten ex Farwell).
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.