English (Botany; Industrial Crops)
string-bean [correct]
DEF: A type of climbing bean with usually bright red flowers and long green pods ... which are used as food.
DEF: A bean with green pods used for food, prepared before cooking by stripping off the tough thread along the back of the pods.
French (Botanique; Culture des plantes industrielles)
haricot à filet [correct, masculine noun]; haricot aiguille
OBS: Type de haricot vert dont on consomme la gousse allongée. Ils sont récoltés jeunes, avant que les bordures cellulosiques (fils) ne durcissent.