English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
dominant colour [correct]; denominational colour [correct]
OBS: The Canadian bank notes are readily distinguishable by the use of different colours for the different denominations : terra cotta($2) ;blue($5) ;purple($10) ;olive green($20) ;red($50) ;brown($100) ;and rose($1 000).
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
couleur dominante [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Les diverses coupures des billets de banque canadiens sont facilement identifiables à leurs couleurs distinctives : l'ocre brun (2 $); le bleu (5 $); le violet (10 $); le vert olive (20 $); le rouge (50 $); le brun (100 $); et le rose (1 000 $).