English (Botany)
polka-dot plant [correct]; freckle-face [correct]; flamingo plant [correct]
DEF: Perennial herb with woody base, to 3ft; leaves ovate, to 2 1/2 in. long; thin, dark green, marked with lavender-pink spots... corolla lavender. Madagascar. Erroneously known in cultivation as Hypoestes sanguinolata.
French (Botanique)
acanthe [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Hypoestes fait partie de la famille des Acanthaceae.