English (Beverages)
sizing
DEF: Grading the green coffee bean by sizes. Done usually by machines that automatically separate and distribute the different beans according to size and form.
CONT: As it passes out of the cleaner, it has to fall through a second hopper fitted with a powerful fan which effectually blows the parchment skin away, leaving only the cleaned coffee to be dealt with in the sizing machines.
French (Boissons (Industrie de l'alimentation))
calibrage [masculine noun]
DEF: [Ce procédé] consiste à utiliser des tamis aux trous de dimensions différentes, à homogénéiser les lots d'après la taille des grains
CONT: Pour obtenir un calibrage vraiment impeccable [...] on est obligé de compléter le triage précédent par un triage par longueur, car des fèves de même épaisseur peuvent parfois varier en longueur.