English (Vegetable Crop Production)
green bean [correct, Canada, United States]; French bean [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: A [variety] of the haricot or kidney bean(Phaseolus vulgaris) now typically cultivated for [its] pods, which are eaten when green as a vegetable...
French (Production légumière)
haricot vert [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les haricots verts cultivés sont des variétés de Phaseolus vulgaris, le haricot commun.
Spanish (Producción hortícola)
judía verde [correct, feminine noun, Spain]; ejote [correct, masculine noun, Mexico]; poroto verde [correct, masculine noun, Chile]; vainita [correct, feminine noun, Venezuela]; chaucha [correct, feminine noun, Argentina]