English (Brewing and Malting)
young beer [correct]; green beer [correct]
CONT: When the fermentation is basically complete, cooling is started to facilitate yeast settling. Some breweries use a centrifuge and in-line cooling at this stage instead of taking days to cool the "green beer" in the fermenter. The overall utilization of the capacity of the fermenting vessel is thereby increased.
French (Brasserie et malterie)
bière jeune [correct, feminine noun]; bière verte [correct, feminine noun]