English (Animal Diseases)
green muscle disease [correct]; degenerative myopathy [correct]; deep pectoral myopathy [correct]; Oregon disease [correct]
DEF: a disease of turkey and broiler breeders in which the breast muscles become necrotic and turn a green colour. Apparently caused by faulty blood supply and resulting muscle ischaemia.
French (Maladies des animaux)
myopathie dégénérative [correct, feminine noun]; maladie de l'Orégon [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Peu après avoir été observée en Orégon, cette affection des muscles pectoraux du dindon fut signalée vers 1968 en Angleterre [...] La maladie ne semble pas troubler l'animal mais provoque une lésion visible [...] de la carcasse [...] Le muscle est tantôt marbré de taches plus ou moins grandes dont la couleur varie entre rouge et le verdâtre, nettement délimitées en une sorte de capsule qui les sépare des fibres musculaires saines.