English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
rotating scale [correct]; grid ring
CONT: ... plastic body rule with rotating scale and 7 line cursor, two color(red/black) scale markings, trademark mint green accent stripes on primary scales, yellow stripes on dual cycle scales, and expanded trig scales.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
graduation mobile [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; limbe mobile [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: graduation mobile; limbe mobile : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.