English (Security Devices; CBRNE Weapons)
detector paper [correct]
CONT: M8 Chemical Agent Detector Paper... Detach a sheet of detector paper from the book and attach it to clothing or place on a surface so it can be exposed to drops of liquid splash of chemical agents. If colored spots appear, chemical agent is present.... M8 paper is used to detect the presence of liquid VGH chemical agents. When a sheet is brought in contact with liquid nerve or blister agents, they react with chemicals in the paper to produce agent specific color changes... V-type nerve agents turn the M8 paper dark green, G-type nerve agents turn it yellow and blister agents(H) turn it red.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité; Armes CBRNE)
papier détecteur [correct, masculine noun]