English (Ecology (General); Air Conditioning and Heating)
net heat gain [correct]
CONT: In the summer, green roof planting shades the building from solar radiation and, through the process of evapotranspiration, can reduce, if not eliminate any net heat gain.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage)
gain thermique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'été, les plantes d'un toit vert protègent l'immeuble contre les rayons solaires et, grâce au phénomène d'évapotranspiration, peuvent atténuer voire éliminer les gains thermiques [...].