English (Types of Constructed Works; Architecture; Urban Housing; Modern Construction Methods)
low energy building [correct]
CONT: Thermally efficient building envelopes have long been recognized as a necessity for low energy buildings in heating dominated climates. Low energy buildings are not only a goal for buildings built to green rating systems, but are also a stated long-term developmental objective of energy standards that are applicable to all large buildings. Building envelope thermal performance is an increasingly essential consideration as industry is tasked with designing and constructing buildings that consume less energy.
French (Types de constructions; Architecture; Habitation et logement (Urbanisme); Procédés de construction modernes)
bâtiment basse consommation [correct, masculine noun]; BBC [correct, masculine noun]; bâtiment BBC [masculine noun]