English (Table Setting (General))
throw-away dishes [correct]; disposable dishes [correct]
CONT: Grieving families will appreciate food in throw-away dishes.
CONT: Patients are using throw away dishes so staff doesn’t have to use the water to wash dishes and laundry and linens are being brought in.
CONT: If you eat out, urge restaurant and cafeteria managers to eliminate the use of disposable dishes and single-serving containers, make your voice heard. Take your business to "green" establishments.
OBS: disposable: designed to be used once and then thrown away.
French (Service de table (Généralités))
vaisselle jetable [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Barquettes, assiettes, couverts, gobelets, la vaisselle jetable utilisée quotidiennement dans le secteur de la restauration [...] permet de garantir une hygiène irréprochable surtout dans les milieux où les risques d'infections alimentaires ou de contaminations sont très présents (hôpitaux, maisons de retraite, etc.).