English (Currency and Foreign Exchange; Agricultural Economics)
green currency
DEF: Currency used by each and every European Economic Community member country, expressed in units of account at the beginning of the agricultural year. Farmers are therefore protected from variations in exchange rates. The artificial and stable nature of the currency created business opportunities for international dealers, however were eventually avoided by means of a monetary compensation system.
OBS: green currency : term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes; Économie agricole)
monnaie verte [feminine noun]
DEF: Devise de chaque pays de l'Union européenne exprimée en unités de compte au début de l'année agricole. De cette façon on protège les agriculteurs des variations de la valeur de leur devise face aux autres. Son caractère artificiel et stable produisait des perspectives lucratives pour les arbitragistes internationaux qu'on a essayé d'éviter avec l'introduction des montants compensatoires monétaires.
OBS: monnaie verte : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Política monetaria y mercado de cambios; Economía agrícola)
moneda verde [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Divisa de cada uno de los países de la Unión Europea expresada en unidades de cuenta a principios del año agrícola. De esta forma se protege a los agricultores de variaciones en el valor de su divisa frente a otras. Su carácter artificial y estable producía oportunidades de lucro para los arbitrajistas internacionales que se intentaron evitar con la introducción de los montantes compensatorios monetarios.
OBS: moneda verde: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.