English (Culinary Techniques; Prepared Dishes (Cooking))
chiffonnade [correct]; chifonade [correct]
DEF: The French culinary term which usually refers to all green plants, herbal or otherwise, which are cooked in butter. It does, however, especially mean a mixture of lettuce and sorrel, chopped and simmered in butter. The simmered herbs or vegetables are used as a garnish for soups.
French (Techniques culinaires; Plats cuisinés)
chiffonnade [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tout légume vert ou à feuilles émincé en fines lanières, et destiné à divers usages. Ce terme s'applique surtout à la laitue, aux épinards et à l'oseille.