English (Forestry Operations; Silviculture)
green capital [correct]
CONT: Historically, Canada's forests have not been managed intensively. The "green capital" of the forest has been liquidated to provide benefits for society and this forest capital now requires renewal.
French (Exploitation forestière; Sylviculture)
capital vert [masculine noun]
DEF: Valeur représentée par les peuplements sur pied d'une forêt.