English (Electronic Devices)
active matrix [correct]
DEF: A display matrix where each liquid crystal is associated with one transistor therefore showing superior contrast and images.
CONT: All the systems considered for the Best Overall category had active-matrix screens; active matrix remains a clearly superior technology. These displays use three transistors to control each pixel' s red, green, and blue values. By contrast, passive-matrix screens use three transistors to control and entire row or column of pixels.
OBS: This term is mostly used as an adjective qualifying screen or display. Since this technique requires a great amount of energy, it is not very popular in subnotebooks.
French (Dispositifs électroniques)
matrice active [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Matrice d'affichage où chaque cristal liquide est associé à un transistor, offrant ainsi un excellent contraste et permettant d'obtenir une image d'une grande qualité.
CONT: L'écran rétroéclairé de ce Power-book 165C emploie la technologie de la matrice passive. Chaque ligne ou colonne de points est pilotée par un transistor, contrairement à ce qui se produit dans une matrice active où le système contrôle individuellement chaque point.
CONT: La terminologie de matrice active désigne les écrans comprenant dans la matrice des composants électroniques tels que diodes ou transistors.
OBS: Ce terme est la plupart du temps utilisé comme complément des noms moniteur ou affichage.