English (Strength of Materials; Refractory Materials (Metallurgy))
green strength [correct]
DEF: The mechanical strength of a ceramic product in the green state.
OBS: According to McGraw-Hill (Clay, commercial), green strength of the clay material is the wet, plastic state "while dry strength is the strength of the clay after it has been dried." However, the research officer consulted said that green strength is the commonly-used term for strength of the material before firing.
OBS: Test report on brick-making materials, 1976.
OBS: green strength: term recommended by ISO.
French (Résistance des matériaux; Matériaux réfractaires (Métallurgie))
résistance en vert [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Résistance mécanique d'un produit céramique à l'état vert.
OBS: résistance en vert : terme recommandé par l'ISO.