English (Doors, Windows and Openings (Building Elements); Ecology (General); Environmental Management)
environmental door [correct]; environmentally certified door [correct]
CONT: Our environmental doors are a creative and important alternative to standard door construction. This unique product line uses wood materials that lumber mills typically discard by burning. Our doors are made from a reformed product, known as medium density MDF, to create door panels that accept our beautiful design work. Executive Door is proud to be part of the solution in eliminating the burning of wood waste. Environmental door panels do not require the harvesting of even one additional tree.
OBS: See records "green product" and "environmental certification. "
French (Ouvertures (Éléments du bâtiment); Écologie (Généralités); Gestion environnementale)
porte écologique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La firme Norma-Reiden SA propose [...] des portes en bois indigène [...] C'est la seule fabrique de portes de Suisse dont les produits sont entièrement exempts de bois tropicaux. [...] le traitement des portes est effectué à l'aide d'aldéhyde formique et d'autres substances chimiques non toxiques; des essais sont également en cours avec des produits de recyclage. [...] Nous sommes convaincus qu'il est nécessaire et possible de produire en ménageant l'environnement. Par cette démarche écologique, nous espérions aussi occuper un créneau encore libre [...] Vous vendez [...] vos portes écologiques à des prix réduits? Oui.
OBS: Voir les fiches «écoproduit» et «certification environnementale».