English (Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.); Vegetable Crop Production)
green chili [correct]; green chilli
CONT: The Serrano chili is a green chili.
OBS: Chili: The small hot-tasting pod, or fruit, of any of several varieties of pepper, used for seasoning ...
OBS: ... The varieties of garden peppers may be classified in two categories: Those with mild or sweet fleshed fruit, and those with hot or pungent-fleshed fruits. Within each of these groups is a remarkable range of sizes, shapes and colors of fruits. ... Chili, Pimiento, and Cayenne are varieties of hot peppers which are often dried ...
French (Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation); Production légumière)
piment vert [masculine noun]
CONT: Le piment vert ordinaire, assez fort, cultivé dans le Midi, se vend frais (...)
OBS: Piment : Plante de la même famille que la tomate et l'aubergine, découverte en Amérique par Christophe Colomb et décrite par les botanistes dès le début du XVIe siècle (...) Il existe de très nombreuses variétés de piments (...) sans compter le poivron, piment doux vendu comme légume frais (...)
OBS: Le mot "piment" désigne à la fois la plante, la gousse, la graine, les épices et les condiments qui en sont tirés.