English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries); Plywood)
four foot core lathe; 4-foot core lathe
DEF: A small veneer lathe designed to handle shorter peeler block lengths.
CONT: The facility stores, debarks, and cuts logs into blocks in the log yard. Three lathes peel the blocks to produce green veneer, with peeler cores and wood chips as by-products. One lathe, the four foot core lathe, is driven by steam.
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois); Contreplaqués)
petite dérouleuse [feminine noun]; dérouleuse de 4 pieds [feminine noun]
DEF: Dérouleuse de dimensions réduites conçue pour le déroulage des billes courtes.